1991-1992 Season

THE ILLUMINATI

By Larry Larson & Levi Lee
January 10 – 26, 1992

Production Team

Director – John Quinn
Assistant Director – Ashley Cox
Technical Director – Mark Schuyler
Assistant Technical Director – Karen Johnson
Production Stage Manager – Lois Tucker Costume Designer – Ensemble
Costume Construction – Corey Jo Lloyd
Set Design – Ensemble
Additional Set Design/Set Dressing – John Gibson
Properties – Stuart Ross
Properties Assistant – Elizabeth Harris
The Machine – Todd Ely
Lighting Designer – Mark Schuyler
Assistant Lighting Designer – Christopher Javor
Master Carpenter – Jack Turner
Sound Designer – Ashley Cox
House Manager – Berkley Ingram

Cast

Larry Goldstein
Michael Parent

DUMB ANDY

By Maria Edgeworth
May 7 – 17, 1992

Production Team

Director – Patricia Whitton

THE FANTASTICS

THE GREAT CROSS COUNTRY ROAD RACE

COFFEEHOUSE 4 – Our Town – From the Whispers… to the Screams

September 24 – 29, 1991
Director – Francine Sackett

Production Team

Production Stage Manager/Properties – Cate Andrews
Lighting Designers – Rowena Halpin, Mark Schuyler

Writers/Contributors

OUR TOWN – David Kleiner
SHADOW SHOW – Rowena Halpin
JEFFERSON TAVERN – Joel Jones
THE GREAT PONTIFICATOR – Michael Parent
VINEGAR HILL RAP – Will James, Jr.
CHARLOTTESVILLE CONNECTION – Lee Miller
DOWNTOWN AVOIDERS – Thane Kerner
WINO & THE JUNIOR LEAGER – Carolyn Dow
EMILY & NICK – Joel Jones
DOWNTOWN LYRICS – Dan Scott & Laura Mitchell
GENDER GENRES & JERKS – Parke Muth
ONE HELL OF A HAPPY BIRTHDAY – David Kleiner
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY – Carolyn Dow
JACK SHOCK AT JINGLES – Byron Nemo & Dan Scott

Cast

MUSICIAN/HANDS – David Kleiner
THOMAS JEFFERSON – Gate Pratt
DONNA (WAITRESS) – Ava Jahoda
THE GREATPONTIFICATOR/HANDS – Michael Parent
NICK/OSCAR DE LA WATERS – John Quinn
BUSCAKE HUNTER (RAPPER) – Will James, Jr.
FIRANANDA – Lee Miller
SHANTI/EMILY/DELT – Sasha Hagan
HOLLY/BEPPY – Jennifer Nesbit
DAWN/HANDS/JILL/WILLOW – Diane Porter
IVY/HANDS/LIBBY/DELT – Karen Johnson
KESWIE/HELENE-JULIA KRISTIRIGARY – Nicky Audibert
WINO/HANDS/EDMUND – Jack Kavana
JUNIOR LEAGUER/MARCIE/BITSY – Jane Berkley Ingram
ARMY ARCHES – Ron Heller
MARGARET-ANN FLEMING/CARRIE – Kate Scott
SAM DOBERMAN/JACK SHOCK – Dan Scott

COFFEEHOUSE 5 – The Saint Valentine’s Day Massacre, or; Another Little Piece of Our Heart

February 11 – 16, 1992

COFFEEHOUSE 6 – Nighthawks at the Dixie Dinner

June 19 – 27, 1992

Production Team

Director – Fran Sackett
Script Coordinators – Eliza Abbey, Rowena Halpin
Production Stage Manager – Jon Bailey
Set Designers – John Gibson, John Owen
Lighting Designer/Light Board Technician – Mark Schuyler
Sound Designer – Rowena Halpin
Make-up – Heidi Dailey

Writers

THIS PLACE IS A DRAG/JOHNSON AND JIMSON – Gate Pratt
DIXIE’S STORY/THE TRUCKERS – TAKE 1 (GRAY GREEN ALGAE)/ EXPECTANT FATHER – Eliza Abbey SUNNYSIDE UP – Lee Miller
THE TRUCKERS – TAKE 2 (BELLA CHEBA CON CARNE)/THE GREAT ZAMBEZI’S – Rowena Halpin STIGMATA MAN – Sharon Greenwald
THE LETTER/THE MOTHER SHIP – Rob Wolf
AMERICAN SLOT/IS THAT ALL THERE IS – Margaret Baldwin
PICKUP 86’ED – Tony Ellis
ALL FOR ONE AND ONE FOR 80¢ – Rowena Halpin, Eliza Abbey
SLOT’S DREAM – Brian Rust

Cast

JANE – Robert Clark BUSBOY – Bill Thomas
DICK/ROGER – Dan Scott
HARRY/BONES – Robert Gorski
J.J. JIMSON/POLITICIAN/ZAMBEZI – Ron Heller
JOHNSON/ZAMBEZI, JR. – Aaron Gleason
DIXIE – Deborah Booth
HUBERT/GULLIBLE GUY – Brian Rust
ANNIE – Emily Davis
SCOTTY/SLEEPWALKER/BUDDY/DAD-TO-BE – Tom Morgan
SCOTTY/BUDDY – Gary Davenport
BONES/BOZO – Jeff Snyder
SLOT – Gate Pratt
COUCH POTATO – Kat Borges
BELLYDANCER – Diana Hewlett
PRIEST/POLITICIAN – Philip Beard
NED/POLITICIAN – Mark Schuyler
LETTERWRITER – Rob Wolf
LILY – Margaret Baldwin
LILY – Cora Schenberg
ROSLYN – Page Laughlin
MISSY – Sandy Dick
RHONDA – Cynthia Burke
BARBARA – Karen Johnson