1994-1995 Season

OFF THE MALL – A Multimedia Collaboration in various venues

September 22 – October 1, 1994

Production Team

Concept/Co-ordination/Organization – Fran Sackett
Production Stage Manager – Bill Thomas
Musician Co-ordination – Gate Pratt
Performance Coordination – Savitri Durkee
Photographic Coordination – Will Kerner
Video Coordination/Editing – Temple Fennell
Lighting Design – Will Kerner/Patrick Reed
Sound Design/Mixing – Cristan Keighley
Set Designers – Addison Ely, Cindy Burke, Fran Sackett, Kathy Hannigan

Videographers

Temple Fennell
Alexandra Searles
Joel Jones
Patrick Reed
David Ecklund
Waldo Jonquith
Cristan Keighley

Photographers

Will May
Lou Barron
Will Kerner
David Kleiner
Lisa Newman

Poets

Browning Porter
Lisa Newman

Writers

Joel Jones
Michael Winn
Jill Gibson
Arthur Williamson
Alexandra Searles

Actors

Michael Winn
Arthur Williamson
Michael Parent

Musicians

African Drum Fest – Darrell Rose, William Whitten, Scottie Williams
Terri Allard
Babaa Seth
Tom Bailey Ensemble
Fred Boyce
John D’Earth & Friends – Dawn Thompson
Maura Duffy
Jamie Dyer
Fledglings – Scott Frazier, Barry Montgomery, Karen Zumhagen, Paul Wilkinson Corey Harris
Greg Howard
Robert Jospe
David Kleiner
Matchbook Poets – Stan Richards, Kelly Bunyea, Bracken Hendricks, Morgan McLeod David McKnight
Joe Mead & Friends
Blue O’Connell
Oddysseus Hop – Jeff Grosfeld, Erick Graf, Matt Datesman
Operation Love – John Lindeman, Maynard Sipe, Matt Datesman, Rick Brown Orca – David Ecklund, John Lindeman
Pat Nixon – David Goldstein, Sarah White, Steve Ingham
Ratliff & Jones – Angela Ratliff, Johnny Jones
Wendy Repass
Tim Reynolds
Dan Sebring
Treefrogs – Browning Porter, Jeff Romano, Gary Green
David Wellbeloved
Art Wheeler
Claire Williams
Shannon Worrell

Dancers

Heidi Stahl-Dailey
Greg Dailey
Bethamy Appleton
Jill Gibson

COFFEEHOUSE 10 – FIRESIGN THEATRE

October 13 – 29, 1994

DON’T CRUSH THAT DWARF, HAND ME THE PLIERS
WAITING FOR THE ELECTRICIAN OR SOMEONE LIKE HIM
HOW CAN YOU BE IN TWO PLACES AT ONCE WHEN YOU’RE NOT ANYWHERE AT ALL I THINK WE’RE ALL BOZOS ON THIS BUS

Production Team

Director – Fran Sackett
Production Stage Managers – Corey Jo Lloyd, Kathy Judge Lighting Consultant – Mark Schuyler
Light Board Technician – Patrick Reed
Sound Effects – Waldo Jaquith
Sound Technicians – Kevin Lynch, Cristan Keighley Photography & Slides – Will May
Costumes & Properties – Corey Jo Lloyd, Fran Sackett Special Properties & Effects – Rowena Halpin Accompanist (pre-recorded) – Art Wheeler

Cast – Ensemble

Leo Arico
D.J. Baker
Kat Borges
Martha Haertig
Lea Marshall
Georgia Menides
Tom Morgan
Scott Saternye
J. Justin Taylor

MORE FUN THAN BOWLING

By Steven Dietz
January 26 – February 11, 1995

Production Team

Director – Fran Sackett
Producer – Will Kerner
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Set Designer – Fran Sackett
Production Stage Manager – Alice Reed
Master Set Painter – John Owen
Master Carpenter – Addison Ely
Light Board Technician – Patrick Reed
Technical Consultant – Lavahn Hoh
Special Effects – Joe Flamini
Sound Board Technician – Waldo Jaquith

Cast

LOIS – Karen Kelly
MOLLY – Jessica McClure
MOLLY (UNDERSTUDY) – Julie Lloyd
JAKE – Michael Parent
LORETTA – Jodi Tomasso
DYSON – Steve West

THE ODD COUPLE

By Neil Simon
March 23 – April 8, 1995

Production Team

Director – Gordon Stevens
Producer – Will Kerner
Set Designer – Addison Ely
Lighting Designer – Patrick Reed
Costume Designer – Cynthia Jones
Production Stage Manager – Mary Bauer
Properties – Alice Reed
Dresser – Michaela Dinan

Cast

FLORENCE – Cynthia Burke
OLIVE – Geri Schirmer
MANOLO – Steve Cunningham
JESUS – Larry Emmons
VERA – Cynthia Jones
RENEE – Peppy Linden
SYLVIE – Theresa Lockhard
MICKEY – Melanie Zyck

REDWOOD CURTAIN

By Lanford Wilson
April 13 – 23, 1995

Production Team

Director – Paulina Shur
Producers – Will kerner, Paulina Shur
Set Designer – John Story
Lighting Designer – Ann K. Baker
Costume Designer – Sydney Wellen
Sound Designer – Seth Guterman
Fight Choreographer – Colleen Kelly
Production Stage Manager – Kathryn Steere
Assistant Stage Managers – Alice Reed, Amber Capron
Assistant Set Designer – Michael Banta
Production Assistant – Sarah A. Saouders
Light Board Technician – Patrick Reed
Sound Board Technicians – Gate Pratt, Joe Flamini

Cast

LYMAN FELLERS – Steve Tharp
GERI RIORDAN – Liz Mamana
GENEVA SIMONSON – Lisa Newman

ALL IN THE TIMING

By David Ives
May 4 – 20, 1995

Production Team

Director – Fran Sackett
Producer – Will Kerner
Set Designer – Philip Koski
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Co-Directors – Cristan Keighley (Seven Menus), Linda Zuby (Philip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread) Choreographer – Melissa Lowenstein (Philip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread)
Production Stage Manager – Kathy Judge
Costumes – Corey Jo Lloyd
Light Board Technician – Patrick Reed
Stagehand – Alice Reed
Sound Board Technician – Joe Flamini
Properties Assistants – Kathy Judge, Steve Cunningham

Cast–Weekend 1: May4-6

SURE THING

BILL – Brett Wilson
BETTY – Lea Marshall

WORDS, WORDS, WORDS

MILTON – Dan Scott
SWIFT – D.J. Baker
KAFKA – Linda Zuby

THE UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE

DAWN –Lila Fenton
DON – Cristan Keighley
YOUNG MAN – Larry Emmons

PHILIP GLASS BUYS A LOAF OF BREAD

FIRST WOMAN – Lea Marshall
SECOND WOMAN – Cate Andrews
BAKER – Larry Emmons
PHILIP GLASS – Bill LeSueur

THE PHILADELPHIA

AL – Dan Scott
WAITRESS – Linda Zuby
MARK – Cristan Keighley

SPEED-THE-PLAY

M.C./POTENTIAL CUSTOMER – D.J. Bake
DANNY/LEVENE – Jeffrey Gillenwater
BOBBY/MOSS – J. Justin Taylor
TEACH – Arthur Williamson
FOX – Dan Scott
GOULD/AARONOW – Cristan Keighley
KAREN – Cate Andrews
BERNIE/WILLIAMSON – Bill LeSueur
DANNY – Brett Wilson
JOAN – Terry Fisher
DEBORAH – Melissa Lowenstein
ROMA – Larry Emmons

Cast – Weekend 2: May 10 – 13

WORDS, WORDS, WORDS

MILTON – Dan Scott
SWIFT – D.J. Baker
KAFKA – Linda Zuby

FOREPLAY, OR THE ART OF THE FUGUE

CHUCK – Bill LeSueur
AMY – Melissa Lowenstein
CHUCK II – Brett Wilson
ANNIE – Terry Fisher
CHUCK III – Larry Emmons
ALMA – Lila Fenton

MERE MORTALS

JOE – Jeffrey Gillenwater
CHARLIE – Arthur Williamson
FRANK – D.J. Baker

SEVEN MENUS

PAUL – J. Justin Taylor
HAZEL – Antoinette Arsic
RUTH – Cate Andrews
JACK – Bill LeSueur
BARRY – Brett Wilson
DAWN – Melissa Lowenstein
PHYLLIS – Terry Fisher
FLUFF – Larry Emmons

THE UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE

DAWN – Lila Fenton
DON – Cristan Keighley
YOUNG MAN – Larry Emmons

Cast – Weekend 3: May 17 – 20

A Selected Combination From the First Two Weekends Plus:

THROUGHOUT

BELL – Jessica McClure

WALK

By Savitri Durkee
June 1 – 17, 1995

Production Team

Director – Allyn Chandler
Producer – Will Kerner
Musical Accompaniment – Zachary Firkaly & B.N. Whitlow Set Designer – Philip Koski
Lighting Designer – Mark Schuyler
Production Stage Manager – Shanti Durkee
Projections – Catherine Dee
Projections Operation – Patrick Reed
Technical Director – Addison Ely

Cast

Savitri Durkee
Steve West

LA CAGE AUX FOLLES

Book by Harvey Fierstein
Music & Lyrics by Jerry Herman
July 20 – August 12, 1995

Production Team

Directors – Bill Thompson, Joe Flamini
Musical & Vocal Direction – Doug Schneider
Set Designer – Philip Koski
Choreographer – Juanita Wilson, Rodd Bayston
Co-Musical Director & Accompanist – Gail Pataky, Edmund Najera
Lighting Designer – Kathy Judge
Costume Designers – Genii Williams, Joel Shotwell, Robert Clark
Producers – Will Kerner, Allyn Chandler
Dramaturge – Mark Schuyler
Production Stage Manager – Dale Bell
Special Effects – Joe Flamini
Special Set Construction – Brad Fischer
Scene Painters – John Owen, Cynthia Burke
Wardrobe Mistress – Corey Jo Lloyd
Wigs – Robert Clark
Make-up – Robert Clark, Timmy Johnson, Dale Bell
Assistant Stage Managers – Trevor Stewart, Patrick Reed
Light Board Technician – Nessa Tierney
Follow Spot Operators – Wes Wyse, Jim Heilman
Headress Construction – Robert Clark, Joel Shotwell, Timmy Johnson
Curtain Construction – Corey Jo Lloyd
Stage Crew – Shana Pearlman, Tara Shesler, Michael Warren
Dressers – Amy Bebko, Lisa Biggs, Kira Grinspun

Cast

GEORGES – John Storck Maddox
CHANTAL – V Hill
DERMAN – C Mica
NICOLE – J Gluchowski
HANNA – L Livingood
MERCEDES – R Clark
ANGELIQUE – L Hartle
PHAEDRA – T Johnson
TABARRO – D Peace
COCO – G Petrucci
FRANCIS – Michael Goetz
BABETTE – Faith Garrison
JACOB – Larry Emmons
ALBIN – Doug Schneider
JEAN-MICHEL – Rodd Bayston
JACQUELINE – Carolina Mica
RENAUD – Jimmy Locke
DINDON – Tom Bowen
MARIE DINDON – Elaine Brown

SECOND ANNUAL PLAYOFFS

March 3 – 11, 1995

Production Team

Organizer/Coordinator – Fran Sackett
Production Stage Manager/Technical Director – Addison Ely
Lighting Designer – Patrick Reed
Light Board Technicians – Patrick Reed, Addison Ely

THE LOVE SONG OF J. ALFRED PRUFROCK

By T.S. Eliot
Performed by Dan Scott

MIXED MYTHS

Written & Directed by Jennifer Smith

Cast

Jim Arnette
Amber Capron
Sarah Conant
Amber Dinan
Elizabeth Howard
Waldo Jaquith
Chirs Masill
Keith Masill
Shannon Morris
Patty Powers
Alice Reed
Julie Ann Saunders
Danial Simco
Michele Sheffield

CHARLOTTESVILLE BLUES

Written & Performed by Susan Murren-Azad

ONE RED DRESS

Written & Performed by Savitri Durkee

SNAP SHOTS

By David Kleiner Director – Dan Scott

Cast

Raphael Piercy
Radha Metro
Cristan Keighley

THIS IS THEATRE

Written & Performed by Cristan Keighley

THREE O’CLOCK APPOINTMENT

By William Wise
Director – Bruce Herman

Cast

Brett Wilson
Antoinette Arsick

NEKKID TRUTHS

By Lewis Grizzard
Performed by – Johnny Jones

FEEL SAFE CAFÉ

Written & Directed by Bill Davis

Cast

Michael Parent
Jack Kavana
Bill Davis

GETTING MILK AT THE CORNER STORE

Written & Performed by Lucianna Lopez

LAUGHING WILD

By Christopher Durang
Performed by – Cynthia Burke

THE RECYCLED STORY

By Peggy Schadler
Performed by – The Friends of Gaia

ORANGE

Director – John Watkins
Performed by – Kristin Gorski

THE CORN IS GREEN

By Evelyn Williams
Performed by – Martha Robinson, Eric Breeden

THE VICTIMS OF VALENTINE’S DAY

By Warren Height Director – Laura Pedersen

Cast

Julie Lloyd
Laura Pedersen
Mihaela Dinan
Matt McNeil
Tony Dowel

IN SEARCH OF GOD

Written & Performed by Cora Schenburg & Claire Kaplan

WHATEVER BLOWS YOUR SKIRT UP

Written & Performed by Kirk Read