1995-1996 Season

BORDERLANDS

By Mona Koppelman
October 12 – 28, 1995

Production Team

Director – Allyn Chandler
Producer – Will Kerner
Set Designer – Phillip Koski
Costume Designers – Tara Shisler, Corey Jo Lloyd
Lighting Designer – Jim Musti
Production Stage Manager – Lisa Biggs
Assistant Stage Manager/Properties – Alice Reed
Light Board Technician – Patrick Reed
Sound Designer – Cristan Keighley
Sound Board Technician – Lincoln Barbour
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Properties – Josh Greene, Liza McDowell, Boomie Pedersen, Sue Reed
Properties Construction – Larry Emmons

Cast

TEENAGER/CAMERAMAN 1/WANDERER – Eric Breeden
MARKO/TAILOR/THIN SOLDIER – Jonathon Church
GUARD 1/SOLDIER 3/OBSERVER 1 – Larry Emmons
GUARD 2/POLICEMAN/WARTNOSE/UGLY SOLDIER – Johnny Jones
SOLDIER 2/OLDMAN/CAMERAMAN 2 – W. Tony Powell
OBSERVER 2 – Patrick Reed
FARUK/SOLDIER ON PLATFORM/FAT SOLDIER – John Watkins
HARIS/COMMANDER – Steve West
SOLDIER 1/REPORTER – Brett Wilson

CONFESSIONS OF A NIGHTINGALE

By Charlotte Chandler & Ray Stricklyn

and GERTRUDE STEIN, GERTRUDE STEIN

By Marty Martyn
January 24 – February 10, 1996

Production Team

Director – Fran Sackett
Set Designer – Phillip Koski
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Sound Designer – Cristan Keighley
Costume Designer – Corey Jo Lloyd
Producer – Cate Andrews
Production Stage Manager – R.B. Smith
Light Board Technicians – Patrick Reed, Rowena Halpin, Wes Wyse
Sound Board Technician – Wes Wyse
Stage Crew – Erin Ardleigh, Dutchie Kidd
Master Carpenter – R.B. Smith
Properties – Amy Lemley, Emily Davis, Dutchie Kidd, Cate Andrews

Cast

TENNESSEE WILLIAMS – Doug Schneider
GERTRUDE STEIN – Dinah Pehrson

THIRD ANNUAL PLAYOFFS

March 14 – 30, 1996

Production Team

Organizer/Coordinator – Fran Sackett
Production Stage Manager – Addison Ely
Stagehands – Alice Reed, Lewis Arico, R.B. Smith
Set Designer – Maggie Moore
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Light Board Technician – Kat Borges
Sound Designer – Gate Pratt

WRITING ROMAN

By Adam Nixon
Director – Gretchen Weigel

Cast

Theresa Ducey
Greg Delonardis

MEANINGLESS CONVERSATIONS

Written & Directed by Rebecca Royce

Cast

Brooke Maughn, Cristie McKiethen, Kasha Mustin, Josh Riley

THE LONELY MAN

Written & Directed by Emilie Jo Tisdale
Musical Direction – Andy Rowland

PERFORMERS

Emilie Jo Tisdale, Andy Rowland

FLAG DAY

By Kyle Zimmerman
Director – Adam Nixon

Cast

Mike Tadaro, Jeff Woods, Chris Tunkel, Jason Linkins

CAN’T TOUCH ‘DIS (Even if You Try) – Original Music

Created and performed by Art Wheeler

VENUS

Written & Directed by Brad Fischer
Performed by Gigi Payne

DON’T HANG UP

Written & Directed by Phillip Kerl
Performed by Mary Coy

FLIGHT

By Brad Stoller

Cast

Glenn Harris, Mecca Burns, Brad Stoller

FIFTEEN MINUTE AUDITION

By Jane Martin
Performed by Cynthia Burke

PROS CONS & EX-CONS

By David Kleiner
Director – Boomie Pedersen

Cast

Clinton Johnston, David Kleiner, Boomie Pedersen, J. Justin Taylor, Linda Zuby

FIFTEEN/FOUR

By Patrick Reed (assisted by Waldo Jaquith)
Director – Patrick Reed

Cast

Patrick Reed, Waldo Jaquith, Noah McMurray, George Szabad

LOOKING FOR FATHER

Written & Performed by Jim Gibson

100 SUNSETS

Written & Performed by Bill Van Doren
Original Art, Graphics, Music by Bill Van Doren

AN INTERVIEW WITH EMMA GOLDMAN

Adapted from the writings of Emma Goldman by Susan Murren-Azad
Performed by Susan Murren-Azad

DON’T TAKE MY HAND

Written & Directed by Mauro Ivo Tomasini

Cast

Beau R. Marie, Hunter Allen, Ivo Tomasini, Pilar Okeson, Jeff Mora, Dennis Powers

Musician

Justin Riccio

TALK SHOW BABYLON

Written by Stan Fuller

Cast

John Allieta, Tara Shisler, Robbie Howard Chisolm, Joseph, Marjan Shirzad

FAME

Written by Christopher Gore

Cast

Lydia Ooghe, Priya Chalam, Andy MacInnis

Pianist

Robin Geise

GOV. GOOBER & THE DEMS FOR DAISY

By Norman De Ploom
Director – Jim Mustin

Cast

Ellen Mustin, Jim Mustin, Kasha Mustin, Joshua Riley

A BIT OF VAUDEVILLE

Created & performed by George & Leah Baker

AUGUSTUS’ LAST DANCE

Written & performed by Johnny Jones

ASSASSINS

Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by John Weidman
April 11 – May 4, 1996

Production Team

Director – John Gibson
Movement – Miki Liszt
Vocal & Music Director – Doug Schneider
Set Designer – Phillip Koski
Costume Designer – Jim Alford
Lighting Designer – John Gibson
Accompanist & Co-Musical Director – Greg Harris
Sound Designer – Cristan Keighley
Producers – John Gibson, Will Kerner
Production Stage Manager – Wes Wyse
Master Carpenter – Brad Fischer
Assistant Set Designer – Sarah A. Saunders
Assistant Lighting Designer – Jim Mustin
Light Board Technician – Patrick Reed
Sound Board Technician – Louis Schultz
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Properties Assistant – Page Lindlum

Cast

JOHN WILKES BOOTH – Jonathon Church
CHARLES GUITEAU – Doug Schneider
LEON CZOLGOSZ – Stuart Ross
GUISEPPE ZANGARA – Jeff Dreyfus
SAMUEL BYCK – Jimmy Locke
LYNETTE “SQUEAKY” FROMME – Rebecca Hudnall
SARA JANE MOORE – Boomie Pedersen
JOHN HINCKLEY, JR. – W. Tony Powell
LEE HARVEY OSWALD – Larry Emmons
THE BALLADEER – Clinton Johnston
THE PROPRIETOR/ENSEMBLE – John Owen
EMMA GOLDMAN/ENSEMBLE – Jodi Tomasso
HEROLD/ENSEMBLE – Todd Ely
ENSEMBLE – Moira E. McLaughlin, Linda Zuby

Musicians

KEYBOARDS – Greg Harris
DRUMS – Dave Youel
BASS – Hank Neighbors

ENDGAME

By Samuel Beckett
May 23 – June 8, 1996

Production Team

Director – Francine Sackett
Lighting Designer – Row Halpin
Set Designer – John Story
Costume Designer – Maurice Halfhide
Production Stage Manager – Natalie Parkhell
Light Board Technician – Leo Arico

Cast

HAMM – Carl Martin
CLOV – Cristan Keighley
NELL – Deborah Booth
NAGG – R B Smith

THE VISIT

By Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Translated by Patrick Bowles
July 11 – August 3, 1996

Production Team

Director – John Gibson
Assistant Director – Larry Emmons
Costume Designer – Helene Trehu
Movement – Miki Liszt
Lighting Designer – Mark Schuyler
Production Stage Manager – Wes Wyse
Assistant Stage Manager – Alice Reed
Music Director – David Sickmen
Properties – Wes Wyse, Gladys Wyse, Alice Reed, Sarah McKee
Tower Monkeys – Colin Sackett, Travis Johnson, Nathan Williamson, Patrick Reed
Puppet Design & Construction – John Gibson
Sign Design & Construction – Phillip Koski
Assistant to the Director – Joe Barker

Cast

CLAIRE ZACCHANASSIAN – Kay Ferguson Bechtel
ALFRED III – W. Tony Powell
THE PRIEST – Larry Garretson
THE MAYOR – Steve Cunningham
THE POLICEMAN – Luke Melia
THE BUTLER – John Conover
MRS. III – Natalie Parkell
THE SCHOOLTEACHER – Sarah Bishop Jones
THE HUSBANDS – Todd Ely
THE SON – Siân A. Richards
THE DAUGHTER – Sarah Marie Sherman
THE EUNUCHS/THE REPORTERS – Marc Ray, Troy M. Lescher
THE BUTCHER/THE DOCTOR – Leo Arico
THE BAILIFF – Edward Shockley
THE RADIO COMMENTATOR – Anna Smith
THE BODYGUARDS – Jennifer Hoyt, Siân A. Richards

The Guellen Municipal Band

GUITAR/ MANDOLIN – David Sickmen
GUITAR/FIDDLE/ACCORDIAN – Dan Sebring
PERCUSSION – Rod Coles

WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF

By Edward Albee
September 14 – 30, 1995

Production Team

Director – Cristan Keighley
Producer – Will Kerner
Production Stage Manager – Teresa Lockard
Set Designer – John Story
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Costume Designer – Renée Dinsmore
Sound & Light Board Technician – Patrick Reed
Properties – Josh Green

Cast

GEORGE – Michael Howell
MARTHA – Boomie Pedersen
NICK – Jonathon Church
HONEY – Rebecca Hudnall

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

By Charles Dickens
Stage Adaptation by Doris Baizley

Production Team

Director – Bill Thomas
Acting Coach – Mala Cunningham
Assistant Director – Teresa Lockard
Production Stage Manager – Dale Bell
Assistant Stage Manager – Amy Barden
Set Designer – John Gibson
Stagehand – Julie Loyd
Lighting Designer – Lecky Stone
Light Board Technician – Wes Wyse
Sound Designer – Joel Hailey
Sound Board Technicians – Gate Pratt, Lewis Schultz, Tom Morgan
Costume Designer for Spirits – Reneé Dinsmore
Costume Coordinator – Tara Shisler
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Properties – Lisa Biggs, Misty Critzer
Set Painting & Decoration – Phillip Koski

CAST

STAGE MANAGER/SCROOGE – Bill LeSueur
DIRECTOR/MARLEY, CHRISTMAS FUTURE – Michael Goetz
PROP BOY/TINY TIM – Alex Davis, Robbie LeSueur
BOB CRATCHIT/SCHOOLMASTER – Jim Gibson, Larry Emmons
FRED/MR. FEZZIWIG – Vic Morris
MRS. CRATCHIT/SCHEHERAZADE – Teresa Lockard, Michelle Allen
MRS. FRED/MRS. FEZZIWIG – Michelle Allen, Pam Gstattenbauer
CHRISTMAS PAST/GRAND DAME/JAKE – Kay Bechtel
CHARITABLE WOMAN/MOTHER-IN-LAW – Paula Kahn
BELLE/SCAVENGER – Tara Shisler
CLOWN/OLDER CHRISTMAS PRESENT/SCAVENGER – Sarah McKee, Amanda Payne, Alice Reed
UNDERSTUDY – CLOWN/OLDER CHRISTMAS PRESENT/SCAVENGER – Julie Loyd
CHILD/CAROLER/YOUNG CHRISTMAS PRESENT – Lily Bechtel, Summer Breeden, Lisa Briggs, Emily Gibson, Sara Loyd, Dory Tucker
CRATCHIT’S BABY – Joshua Tucker