1996-1997 Season

THE MARRIAGE OF BETTE AND BOO

By Christopher Durang
September 12 – 28, 1996

Production Team

Director – Cristan Keighley
Set Designer – John Gibson
Lighting Designer – Phillip Koski
Costume Designer – Renée Dinsmore
Production Stage Manager – Wes Wyse
Assistant Stage Manager – Alice Reed Producers – Will Kerner, John Gibson
Master Carpenter – Leo Arico
Light Board Technician – Patrick Reed
Set Painting – John Owen, John Gibson

Cast

BETTE BRENNAN – Radha Metro
MARGARET BRENNAN – Cynthia Burke
PAUL BRENNAN – Michael Crosby
JOAN BRENNAN – Jodi Tomasso
EMILY BRENNAN – Jennifer Hoyt
BOO HUDLOKE – Bill LeSueur
KARL HUDLOKE – Dan Murphy
SOOT HUDLOCKE – Rhonda Leap
FATHER DONNALLY/DOCTOR – Scott Saternye
MATT – Larry Emmons

THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP

By Charles Ludlam
October 10 – November 2, 1996

Production Team

Director – Bill Thomas
Set Designer – Jeff Bushman
Costume Designer – Jim Alford
Lighting Designer – Phillip Koski
Sound Designer – Joel Hailey
Production Stage Manager – Dora Carl
Producer – John Gibson
Assistant Technical Director – Wes Wyse
Assistant Stage Manager – Alice Reed
Dressers – Corey Jo Lloyd, Linda Zuby
Special Effects – Joe Flamini
Light Board Technician – Wes Wyse
Sound Board Technicians – Joel Hailey, Louis Schultz
Master Carpenters – Brad Fischer, R.B. Smith
Egyptian Sculpture – Christian Breeden

Cast

JANE TWISDEN/LORD EDGAR HILLCREST/AN INTRUDER – John Watkins
NICODEMUS UNDERWOOD/LADY ENID HILLCREST/ALCAZAR/PEV AMRI – W. Tony Powell
IRMA VEPP –

GRANDPA’S BIRTHDAY

By Michael Parent
December 27, 28, 29, 1996 January 4, 5, 6, 1997

and NO REDEEMING VALUE

By Michael Parent
November 29 & 30, 1996 December 1 & 2, 2996

Performed by – Michael Parent

THE ROAD TO MECCA

By Athol Fugard
January 17 – February 1, 1997

Production Team

Director – Cristan Keighley
Set Designers – Susan Bacik, Maggie Moore
Lighting Designer – Wes Wyse
Costume Designer – John Gibson
Production Stage Manager – Alice Reed
Producers – Will Kerner, John Gibson
Sculpture – Christian Breeden
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd

Cast

MISS HELEN – Francine Sackett
ELSA BARLOW – Rebecca Hudnall
MARIUS BYLEVELD – Steve West

THE WAITING ROOM

By Lisa Loomer
April 11 – 26, 1997

Production Team

Director – John Gibson
Set Designer – John Owen
Costume Designer – Jim Alford
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Sound Designer – Joel Hailey
Assistant Director – So Yong Kim
Production Stage Manager – Wes Wyse
Producers – John Gibson, Will Kerner
Master Carpenter
Dresser – Corey Lloyd
Assistant Stage Manager – Jennifer Hoyt
Properties – Alice Reed, Gladys Wyse
Light Board Technicians – Patrick Reed, Waldo Jaquith
Sound Board Technician – Joel Hailey

Cast

FORGIVENESS FROM HEAVEN – Linda Zuby
VICTORIA – Missel Leddington
BRENDA – Toya Renee Harold
WANDA – Geri Schirmer
DOUGLAS – Bill LeSueur
BRIDGET/HYGEIA/MASSEUSE – Adriana Anderson
OLIVER – Larry Garretson
LARRY/NURSE BRUCE – Brad Stoller
KEN – Harry Landers
BLESSING FROM HEAVEN – Allen Liu
JADE ORNAMENT/BUSINESSWOMAN/CERISE – Siân Richards
GERMAN BARBER SURGEON/INTERN – Donal Oldaker

RHINOCEROS

By Eugene Ionesco
May 16 – 31, 1997

Production Team

Director – Francine Sackett
Set Designer – John Story
Costume Designer – Dorothy Smith
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Sound Designer – Louis Schultz
Production Stage Manager – Sarah Sherman
Producers – John Gibson, Will Kerner
Technical Director – RB Smith
Master Carpenter – Ken Girasek
Assistant Stage Manager – Penny Ward
Costume Assistant – Leni Sorenson
Properties – Rebecca D. Chaitin
Light Board Technician – Penny Ward
Sound Board Technician – Louis Schultz
Set Painting – John Story
Dialect Coaches – Brooke Plotnick, Sarah Sherman, Michael Parent Rhinoceros Heads – Brian Maughan
Movement Coach – Cat Maguire

Cast

HOUSEWIFE – Nikole Krause
GROCER’S WIFE – Brooke Plotnick
JEAN – Stuart Riley Ross
BERENGER – Larry Emmons
WAITRESS – Morna McDermott-Hawkins
OLD MAN – Jeff Syte
LOGICIAN – Christos Vangelopoulos
PROPRIETOR – Brett Wilson
GROCER – Guy H. Archer
DAISY – Jennifer Hoyt
BOTARD – Michael Crosby
DUDARD – Todd Ely
PAPILLON – Jerry Stokes
MRS. BOEUF – Vincenza Bonarelli
FIREMAN – Brett Wilson
OLD WOMAN – Sarah Sherman

CABARET

Book by Joe Masteroff; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Based on the play by John Van Druten and stories by Christopher Isherwood
July 18 – August 9, 1997

Production Team

Director – John Gibson
Musical Director – Greg Harris
Production Stage Manager – Wes Wyse
Set Designer – John Gibson
Lighting Designer – Mark Schuyler
Costume Designer – Helene Trehu
Choreographer – Rob Petres
Assistant Director – Linda Zuby
Assistant Stage Managers – Alice Reed, Marissa Vrooman
Producers – John Gibson, Will Kerner
Master Carpenter – R.B. Smith
Lead Carpenter – Leo Arico
Master Welder – Preston Carter
Welding Assistant – Stuart Ross
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Make-up Designer – Sara Stovall
Miss Richards’ Hair Style – Kenneth Coles
Dance Captain – Glenn Harris
Dialect Coach – Mark McClendon
Airbrush & Cabaret Sign – Ron Shuey
Light Board Technician – Patrick Reed
Follow-spot Operators – Louis Schultz, Will McCutcheon
Running Crew – Alice Reed, Alia Trudgeon

CAST

EMCEE – W. Tony Powell

THE KIT KAT GIRLS :
HEIDI – Sara L. Stovall
CHRISTINA – Sarah Marie Sherman
MAUSY – Lila Fenton
HELGA – Vickie L. Gresge
INGRID – Lea Marshall
BETTE – Alexandra Scott

MAX – Jimmy Locke
CLIFFORD BRADSHAW – Michael Strzepek
ERNST LUDWIG – Joel Hailey
CUSTOMS OFFICER/SAILOR – Eliezer Sobel
FRAULEIN SCHNEIDER – Diane Taylor
FRAULEIN KOST – Adriana Anderson
SAILOR/GORILLA – Troy Lescher
SALLY BOWLES – Siân Richards
BOBBY – Larry Emmons
VICTOR – Glenn Harris

Band

PIANO – Mary Elizabeth Forbes
PERCUSSION – David Youel
TROMBONE – Doug Bethel
FLUTE/CLARINET – Holly Gloff
TRUMPET – Aly Buchanan

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

By Charles Dickens
Stage Adaption by Doris Baizley

Production Team

Director – Bill Thomas
Assistant Director – Wes Wyse
Costume Designer – Dorothy Smith
Set Designer – John Gibson
Lighting Designer – Patrick Reed
Sound Designer – Joel Hailey
Special Effects – Joe Flamini
Producers – Will Kerner, John Gibson
Production Stage Manager – Alice Reed
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Original Costume Design – Helen Trehú

Cast

STAGE MANAGER/SCROOGE – Boomie Pedersen
PROP BOY/TINY TIM – Tyler Williams, Phinney Givens
DIRECTOR/MARLEY, CHRISTMAS FUTURE – Clinton Johnston
BOB CRATCHIT, SCHOOLMASTER – Ed Shockley
MRS. CRATCHIT – Pam Gibson
FRED/YOUNG SCROOGE – Todd Ely
MRS. FRED/CLOWN 3 – Tamara Tucker
CLOWN 2/MRS. FEZZIWIG/CHRISTMAS PRESENT 2/SCAVENGER 3 – Amanda Payne
CLOWN 1/ALI BABA/CHRISTMAS PRESENT 1/JAKE THE FENCE – Christos Vangelopoulos
OLD CLOWN/FEZZIWIG/SCAVENGER 2 – D. J. Baker
GRANDEDAME/CHARITABLE WOMAN/CHRISTMAS PAST/FRED’S MOTHER-IN-LAW – Robbie Chisolm
BELLE/SCAVENGER 4 – Alice Reed
LITTLEBOY CAROLLER/PETER CRATCHIT/CHRITMAS PRESENT 1 – Alex Davis, Sam Givens
LITTLEBOY CAROLLER/PETER CRATCHIT – Daniel Sebring
PARROT/BELINDA CRATCHIT/LITTLE GIRL CAROLLER/CHRISTMAS PRESENT 3 – Lilly Bechtel, Logan Gibson, Virginia Warner, Ashley Williams

DANCE/talk

February 27 – March 1, 1997

GEOMETRIC FRIENDS

Written and recited by Catherine Glover

MY MAY

Music by Billie Holiday
Choreographed by Katharine Birdsall
Danced by Ann Meibow

WINTER IS MY NEIGHBOR’S GRANDMA

Written and recited by Catherine Glover

ANDARUN BIRUN

Music by Shahidi
Choreographed and danced by Miki Liszt

TO BE CONTINUED

Music by Code Magenta
Poem by Cornelius Eady
Danced by Brad Stoller & Miki Liszt

WRITER’S BLOCK

Written and recited by Catherine Glover

THE FURTHER/FINAL ADVENTURES OF PAOLO AND CATRINA

Choreographed by Cat Maguire
Danced by Ann Megibow & Glenn Harris

REFLECTIONS ON THE FACE CARVED INTO A WOOD BOTTLE CAP

Written and recited by Catherine Glover

MISCONCEPTION

Written by Brad Stoller, with Glenn Harris and Mecca Burns
Directed by Mecca Burns
Performed by Brad Stoller & Glenn Harris

GREATER TUNA

By Joe Sears, Jaston Williams, Ed Howard
June 13 – 28, 1997

Production Team

Director – Bill Thomas
Producers – John Gibson, Randall Herndon, Will Kerner, Roger Prine
Assistant Director – Nicole Audibert
Set Designer – John Gibson
Costume Designer – Barbara Myer
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Sound Designer – Joel Hailey
Production Stage Manager – Wanda Loose
Costume Assistants – Lynne DeLong Goodwin, Genii Williams, Pam Scott
Dressers – Emily Gibson, Wanda Loose
Properties – Charlotte Tolar
Set Construction – Margaret Moore, Roger Prine
Set Painting – John Gibson, Cindy Burke
Set Crew – Margaret Moore, Susan Anson
Light Board Technicians – Kathy Judge, Roger Prine
Sound Board Technician – Will McCutcheon
Dialect Coach – Mark McClendon

Cast

THURSTON – Ron Heller
ARLIS STRUVIE – Dan Murphy

THE NEW THEATRE FESTIVAL

March 6 – 22, 1997

ASPIRIN FOR THE MASSES

By Adam Wayne Nixon
March 6 – 8, 1997
Director – Eric Deter

Cast

Thomas Bateman
Shannon Collins
Greg DeLeonardis
Therese Ducey
Helen Panagoulias

CYRANO

By Foolery
March 13-15, 1997

Cast

CYRANO – Thadd McQuade
ROXANNE – Martha Mendenhall
CHRISTIAN – John Harrell
Kara McLean

DEAD WHITE AUTHORS

March 20 – 22, 1997
Director – Fran Sackett

Cast

TENNESSEE WILLIAMS – Doug Schneider
EMILY DICKINSON – Liz Porter
EDGAR ALLAN POE – Dan Murphy
DINAH PEHRSON – Gertrude Stein