1999-2000 Season

HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE

By Paula Vogel
September 16 – October 2, 1999

Production Team

Director – Francine Smith
Set Designer – Gwyn Gilliam, Mike Stoneking
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Sound Designer – Jeff Romano
Projections Designer – Will May
Production Stage Manager – Bobbie Buxton
Dramaturge – Jeanmarie Williams
Master Carpenter – Bill Norton
Light Board Technician – Beth DeBellevue
Sound Board/Projections Operators – Ronda Hewitt, Stewart Millard, J.D. Pape
Dresser – Corey Lloyd

Cast

LI’L BIT – Lydia Underwood Horan
UNCLE PECK – Joel Jones
FEMALE GREEK CHORUS – Kay Ferguson Bechtel
MALE GREEK CHORUS – Darius Fatemi
TEENAGE GREEK CHORUS – Linda Zuby

THE WAY OF THE WORLD

THE WINTER’S TALE

By William Shakespeare
December 2 – 18, 1999

Production Team

Director – Thadd McQuade & Foolery
Assistant Director/Dramatuge – Catherine Dee
Set Designer – Maggie Moore
Lighting Designer – Mark Schuyler
Costume Designer – The Foolery Ad Hoc Costume Committee 2
Musical Director – David Goldstein
Production Stage Managers – Kathy Ackerman, Karen Pitts, Jude Silveira
Producers – John Gibson, Will Kerner

Cast

LADY OF SICILIA/SERVANT – Cate Andrews CAMILLO – Mariana Bell
ARCHIDAMUS/DION – Anselm Clinard MAMILLIUS – Jay Dempsey
ANTIGONUS/TIME AS CHORUS – Larry Garretson
ACCORDION – David Goldstein
AUTOLYCUS – John Harrell
GENTLEMAN OF SICILIA/MARINER – Janet Heath
LORD OF SICILIA/OLD SHEPHERD – Jennifer Hoyt
LEONTES – Clinton Johnston
FLUTE – Max Katz
EMILIA/SERVANT – Sarah Landis
POLIXENES – Inana Lee
VIOLA – April Leighty
FLORIZEL – Gabrielle Maisels
PERDITA – Kara McLane
GAOLER/SERVANT OF OLD SHEPHERD/LORD OF SICILIA – Amanda McRaven
PAULINA – Martha Mendenhall
CLEOMENES – Donal Oldaker
CLOWN – James Packard
LORD OF SICILIA/JULIO ROMANO – Dominick Parlamenti
HERMIONE – Heather Rafferty
SERVANT/DORCAS/GENTLEMAN OF SICILIA – Lauren Rooker
DOUBLE BASS – Charles H. Sammons III
LADY OF SICILIA/MOPSA/SERVANT – Nadia Sepsenwol

THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN

By Martin McDonagh
January 20 – February 5, 2000

Production Team

Director – William Rough
Set Designer – John Gibson
Costume Designer – Gweneth West
Lighting Designer – Roger Prine
Sound Designer – Lawrence Levine
Dialect Coach – Kate Burke
Dramaturge – Joel Jones
Production Stage Manager – Betty Hales
Producers – John Gibson, Will Kerner
Assistant Stage Managers – Ron Heller, Patsy Tuffy, Francine Brady
Light Board Technician – Michael Hamm
Sound Board Technician – Kevin Ruben
Properties – Bobby Buxton
Makeup – Kim Brooks

Cast

KATE OSBORNE – Liz Porter
EILEEN OSBORNE – Dinah Pehrson
JOHNNYPATEENMIKE O’DOUGAL – Bill Williamson
BARTLEY MCCORMICK – J.D. Pape
HELEN MCCORMICK – Kristen Miller
BABBYBOBBY BENNETT – Michael Horan
DOCTOR MCSHARRY – Darius Fatemi
UILLEANN PIPES/FLUTE/WHISTLE – Gil Hocker
FIDDLE/REHEARSAL MUSICIAN – Cleek Schrey
BODHRAN/GUITAR/WHISTLE – Alexander Schult

CANDIDE

Based on the novel by Voltaire
Music by Leonard Bernstein
Lyrics by Richard Wilbur
Additional lyrics by Stephen Sondheim & John LaTouche Book adapted from Voltaire by Hugh Wheeler

March 9 – April 1, 2000

Production Team

Director – John Gibson
Assistant Director – Clinton Johnston
Musical Director – Greg Harris
Vocal Director – Mary Elizabeth Forbes
Choreographer – Julie Rothschild
Costume Designer – Dorothy Smith
Lighting Designer – Chris Baumer
Production Stage Managers – Leni Sorensen, Arthur Scott
Assistant Stage Manager – Karen Pitts
Producers – John Gibson, Will Kerner
Master Carpenters – Leo Arico, Bill Norton, Jay Miller
Master Electrician – Michael Hamm
Light Board Technician – Karen Pitts
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Assistant Costume Designer – Frances Mellen
Properties – W. Tony Powell, Virginia Moore
Architectural Wallpaper Output – Catherine Dee
Dramaturges – Joel Jones, Larry Garretson

Cast

CANDIDE – James Seol
CUNEGONDE – Sarah Landis
THE OLD LADY – Marthe Rowen
PANGLOSS – Bill Niebel
MAXIMILLIAN/CAPTAIN – Jeff Dreyfus
PAQUETTE – Bethany Jesson
THE BARON/VOLTAIRE/VANDERDENDUR – Jerry Stokes
THE BARONNESS – Shelley Lee Cole
THE GRAND INQUISITOR – David Holton
AN AGENT OF INQUISITION – Jay Dempsey
THE JEW – Todd Ely
A SHEEP – Alice Reed
ANOTHER SHEEP – Nadia Sepsenwol
THE SHIP LADY – Gabrielle Maisels
CASINO OWNER – Dan Stern
HARPSICHORD – Brooke Joyce

VINEGAR HILL

By Teresa Dowell-Vest
May 4 – 20, 2000

Production Team

Director – Ismail Conway
Producer – John Gibson, Will Kerner
Set Designer – John Gibson
Costume Designer – Amanda McRaven
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Sound Designer – Jeff Romano
Projections Designer – Will Kerner
Assistant Director – Donal Oldaker
Developmental Dramaturg – Joel Jones
Production Dramaturg – Kristine Harmon
Production Stage Manager – Beth DeBellevue
Master Carpenter – Leo Arico, Jay Miller
Technical Intern – Jay Dempsey
Light Board Technician – Beth DeBellevue
Sound Board Technician – Wanda SanJule
Projections Operator – Jessica McCoy
Dresser – Suzanne Kavanaugh

Cast

NIA 40 – Allyson Crawford
NIA 20 – Anissa Payne
HOPE – Sylvie Revak
WILLIAM – Richard Statman
SARAH – Misty Vredenburg
DANIEL – Adam Vanderwielen
NIA 60 – Joan Woodfolk
CHORUS – Allison Coleman, Izzy Heblich, Najwa Kheiry, Kevin O’Meara, Rachel Paisley, Denise Yetzer

THE CHEMISTRY OF CHANGE

By Marlane Meyer
June 8 – 24, 2000

Production Team

Director – Betsy Rudelich Tucker
Set Designer – Susannah Barnes
Costume Designer – Leigh Glassmire
Lighting Designer – Karen Pitts
Sound Designer – Dave Rogers
Assistant Director – Tim Van Dyck
Production Stage Manager – Betty Hales
Producers – John Gibson, Will Kerner
Assistant Stage Manager – Michael Muller
Master Electrician – Roger Prine
Light Board Technician – Heather LeBrandy
Sound Board Technician – Michael Hamm, Mike McBlair
Stitcher – Janine Marie
Dramaturge – Lea Ann Douglas

Cast

LEE – Cynthia Burke
CORLIS – Denise Laughlin
DIXON – Missel Leddington
SHEP – Ian Unterman
FARLEY – Larry Emmons
BARON – Ryan Clardy
SMOKEY – Satch Huizenga

CLOSER

September 2000

LOOT

By Joe Orton
Director – W. Tony Powell
October 21 – November 6, 1999