2000-2001 Season

PRIMER (THE McGUFFEY READER)

A new work of dance theater based on William H. McGuffey’s First Eclectic Reader
December 8 – 23, 2000

Production Team

Directed and Arranged by Katharine Birdsall & Ray Eliot Schwartz
Co-directors – Bill Dufford, Jennifer Tweel Kelly, Allison Waddell
Set Designer – Judy Leemann
Costume Designer – Kim Hellems
Lighting Designer – Rob Petres
Production Stage Manager – Laura Covert
Original Songs – Stratton Salidis
Sound Designer – Ray Eliot Swartz, Anselm Clinard, Sal Milione
Text & Voice Advisor – Brad Stoller
Dramaturg – Kristine Harmon
Producer – John Gibson
Light Board Technicians – Rob Petres, Sal Milione
Sound Board Technician – Thadd McQuade Stagehand – Alex Davis
Production Steward – Laura Covert

Cast

Josie Baucom
Linda Blondel
Bill Dufford
Carrie Girsantas
Jennifer Tweel Kelly
Inana Lee
Gabrielle Maisels
Jessica O Connell
Alice Reed
Sylvie Revak
Wanda SanJule
Allison Waddell
Karen Walker

THE WOMEN

By Claire Booth Luce
February 1 – 17, 2001

Production Team

Director/Producer – John Gibson
Movement Coach – Leigh Mason
Set Designer – Susannan Barnes
Assistant Director/Costume Designer – Michael Muller
Lighting Designer – Christopher Baumer
Hair & Makeup Designer – Glenn Gibson & West Main Design Co.
Production Stage Manager – Mary Ketcham
Assistant Stage Manager – Karen Pitts
Rehearsal Assistants – Clinton Johnston, Amanda McRaven
Dramaturges – Heather Henry, Meredith Shea
Light Board Technician – Tom Fields
Sound Designer – Lisa Roberson
Period Music Research – Sonja Fox
Sound Board Technician – Leslie Pleasant
Costumes – Kim Hellums, Barbara Myer
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd

Cast

JANE – Siân Richards
NANCY (MISS BLAKE) – Edna-Jakki Miller
PEGGY (MRS. JOHN DAY) – Mendy Hardy
SYLVIA (MRS. HOWARD FOWLER) – Cynthia Burke
EDITH (MRS. PHELPS POTTER) – Geri Schirmer
MARY (MRS. STEPHEN HAINES) – Daria Okugawa
COUNTESS DE LAGE – Kay Bechtel
OLGA/ 1st GIRL – Priya Curtis
1st HAIRDRESSER/MISS MYRTLE/EXERCISE INSTRUCTRESS/HELENE – Kimberly Ewton
2nd HAIRDRESSER/2nd SALESWOMAN, MISS TRIMMERBACK – Camilla Turnage
PEDICURIST/NURSE – Joan Woodfolk
EUPHIE, MAGGIE, CIGARETTES – Allyson Crawford
MIRIAM AARONS – Terèsa Dowell-Vest
MISS FORDYCE, 2nd GIRL, MISS WATTS, LUCY – Ronda Hewitt
LITTLE MARY – Violet Vorlet
MRS. MOREHEAD – Karen Handley
1st SALESWOMAN (MISS SHAPIRO), SADIE – Leigh Glassmire
CRYSTAL ALLEN – Jane Scatena
WOMEN, GIRLS, DOWAGERS, DEBUTANTES, SOCIETY WOMEN, ET AL – The Company

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW

By Richard O’Brien
March 8 – 31, 2001

Production Team

Director – John Owen
Producer – John Gibson
Choreographers – Rob Petres, Ray Eliot Scwartz, Allison Waddell
Musical Directors – Janelle Foster, Betty Jo Reyes
Vocal Director – John Carden
Set Designer – Dave Ackerman
Costume Designer – Cate Andrews
Lighting Designers – Rowena Halpin, Will Kerner
Sound Designer – M. Jason Pruzin
Production Stage Manager – Jeni Crockett
Assistant Stage Manager – Sarah Owen
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Assistant Hair & Makeup Designer – Stacy Sheer
Master Carpenters – Leo Arico, Bill Norton
Light Board Technician – Jeni Crockett
Follow Spot Operators – Louis Schultz, Alex Davis
Sound Effects Designer – Warren Jobe
Assistant Costume Designers – Vicki Johnson, Sarah Owen
Dresser – Jessica McCoy
Ray Gun – Christian Breeden
Dramaturge – Todd Ristau

Cast

PHANTOMS – Jennifer Bauerle, Karin Nealon, Sherry Whiting, Gare Galbraith
MAGENTA – Sarah Clifford
BRAD – Donal Oldaker
JANET – Molly Sciaretta
NARRATOR – Jerry Stokes
RIFF RAFF – Christian Breeden
COLUMBIA – Grace Jordan
FRANK ‘N’ FURTER – Joel Brent Gross
ROCKY – Mark Valahovic
EDDIE – Anselm Clinard
DR. SCOTT – Gare Galbraith

VENUS

By Suzan-Lori Parks
April 20 – May 5, 2001

Production Team

Director/Producer – John Gibson
Movement/Choreography – Miki Liszt
Set Designer – John Gibson
Costume Designer – Michael Muller
Lighting Designer – Rob Petres
Assistant Director – Karen Pitts
Production Stage Managers – Anaitis Sicher, Camilla Turnage
Light Board Technician – Beth DeBellevue
Mask Design – Russell Richards
Posterior Prosthetic Design & Construction – Barbara Myer
Assistant Costume Designers – Charmagne Dutton, Erin West

Cast

THE GIRL, later MISS SAARTJE BAARTMAN, aka THE VENUS HOTTENTOT – Terèsa Dowell-Vest THE MAN, later THE BARON DOCTEUR – W. Tony Powell
THE NEGRO RESURRECTIONIST – James Muhammad
THE MOTHER SHOWMAN/ CHORUS LEADER – Misty Vredenburg
THE MAN’S BROTHER/CHORUS LEADER/THE GRADE SCHOOL CHUM – Annaliese Moyer HUMAN WONDER #4/THE FATHER – Leo Arico
HUMAN WONDER #7/THE YOUNG MAN – Alec Beard
HUMAN WONDER #5/THE MOTHER – Peppy Linden
HUMAN WONDER #2/THE BRIDE-TO-BE – Sarah Merkel
HUMAN WONDER #8/THE DISGUISED HOTTENTOT –Ashanti Smith
HUMAN WONDER #3/THE UNCLE – Richard Statman

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

By Oscar Wilde

and TRAVESTIES

By Tom Stoppard
In Repertory – May 25 – June 23, 2001

Production Team

Director (Earnest) – Betsy Rudelich Tucker
Director (Travesties) – Francine Smith
Set Designers – Tom Bloom, Susannah Barnes
Costume Designer – Dorothy Spence Smith
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Assistant Lighting Designer – Beth DeBellevue
Production Stage Manager (Earnest) – Mary Wilkerson
Production Stage Manager (Travesties) – Bobbie Buxton
Producer – John Gibson
Master Carpenters – Howard Pape, RB Smith
Running Crew – Jeni Crockett, Starlet Shoup
Sound Designers – Betsy Tucker, Francine Smith
Sound Recording – Lisa Roberson, Jeff Romano
Sound Board Technicians – Louis Schultz, Mary Wilkerson
Light Board Technicians – Kim Beard, Beth DeBellevue
Hair Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Costume Apprentices – Danielle Kurzweil, Kim McLaughlin, Lesley C. Pleasant
Dressers – Corey Jo Lloyd, Lesley C. Pleasant
Dramaturges – Bill Niebel, Kristine Harmon

Cast

ALGERNON MONCRIEFF / TRISTAN TZARZA – Tim Van Dyck
LANE / BENNETT – Ron Heller
JOHN WORTHING / JAMES JOYCE – Dan Packard
LADY BRACKNELL / NADYA – Boomie Pedersen
GWENDOLYN FAIRFAX – Mendy Hardy
CECILY CARDEW/GWENDOLEN – Margaret Bell
MISS PRISM/CECILY – Ronda Hewitt
MERRIMAN/HENRY CARR – Bill Niebel
REV. CANON CHASUBLE/LENIN – Satch Huizenga

SUMMER THEATER FESTIVAL

July 6 – 29, 2000

Production Team

Producers – John Gibson, Margaret Moore, Will Kerner
Venue Managers – Heather Rafferty, Michael Hamm, Brooke Plotnick, Tracie Steger
Technical Director – Margaret Moore
Assistant Technical Director – Thadd McQuade
Festival Technicians – Bobbie Buxton, Heather LeBrandy, Karen Pitts, Curtis Ivins, Claire Wykoff, Jude Silveira, Jason Pruzin, Mike McBlair
Lighting Designer (Mainspace) – Rowena Halpin, Kathy Ackerman
Costume Assistants – Laura Covert, Dorothy Smith, W. Tony Powell, Daniella Wurz
Set Construction – Leo Arico, Jay Dempsey, Jonathan Megill
Music Coordinators – Tom Walker, Joel Jones

BED & SOFA – A Silent Movie Opera

Based on the film by Abram Room

Production Team

Music – Polly Pen
Libretto – Laurence Klavan
Co-Director – Clinton Johnston
Co-Director & Choreographer – Jill Rothschild
Creative Team – Janelle Foster-Joyce, Clinton Johnston, Agnes Liou, Jessica McCoy, Julie Rothschild

Cast

KOLYA (danced) – Rob Petres
KOLYA (sung) – Jonathan Mabry
LUDMILLA (danced) – Julie Rothschild
LUDMILLA (sung) – Alice Reed
VOLODYA (danced) – Kyle Schwant
VOLODYA (sung) – Steve Mendenhall
RADIO ANNOUNCER – Agnes Liou
RADIO SINGERS – Clinton Johnston, Jessica McCoy
PIANO – Janelle Foster-Joyce
VIOLLIN – Courtney Stuart
CELLO – Ted Stuart

SHAKESPEARE’S R&J

By Joe Calarco

Production Team

Director – Larry Emmons
Assistant Director – Rhada Metro
Dramaturg – Joel Jones
Marching Coaches – David Steinberg, Ryan Clardy
Drum Coaches – Ram Mandelkorn, Cristan Keighley

Cast

STUDENT 1, ROMEO, etc. – Ian Unterman
STUDENT 2, JULIET, BENVOLIO, FRIAR JOHN, etc. – Jack Waller
STUDENT 3, MERCUTIO, LADY CAULET, FRIAR LAURENCE, etc. – Garrison Lowe
STUDENT 4, TYBALT, NURSE, BALTHASAR, etc. – Tristan Lejeune

THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM

Based on the novella by Eudora Welty Book and Lyrics by Alfred Uhry
Music by Robert Waldman

Production Team

Director – W. Tony Powell
Vocal Director – Sheree Ford-Kirkland
Choreographer – Leigh Mason
Music Director – Fred Boyce
Producer – Geri Schirmer
Production Stage Manager – Lisa Cunningham
Stage Manager – Sarah Williamson

Cast

JAMIE LOCKHART – Anselm Clinard
ROSAMUND – Adrienne Oliver
CLEMENT MUSGROVE – Leo Arico
SALOME – Beth DeBellevue
LITTLE HARP – Steve Cunningham
BIG HARP – Ben Atkinson
GOAT – Jay Dempsey
RAVEN – Camilla Turnage
ENSEMBLE – Bill Davis, Brandy Feldman, Emma Givens, Shakti Howeth, David Key, Kelly Key, Cissy Perez, Max Scott, Ariel VeGodsky, Ashley Williams

TALKING HEADS

By Alan Bennett

Production Team

Director – Francine Sackett
Musical Composition and Accompaniment – Sal Milione
Voice of the Policeman – R.B. Smith

Cast

Daria Okugawa as LESLIE in HER BIG CHANCE
Liz Porter as SUSAN in BED AMONG THE LENTILS
Ginger McCarthy as MURIEL CARPENTER in SOLDIERING ON
Rhonda Hewitt as DORIS in A CREAM CRACKER UNDER THE SETTEE

THEATRICAL BRIEFS

MRS. SORKEN
By Christopher Durang Director – Leo Arico
MRS. SORKEN – Geri Schirmer

FLOP COP

By Laura Cunningham
Director – Glenn Harris
PLAYWRIGHT – Sam Landesberg
SGT. MURPHY – Jonathan Murphy

FOR WHOM THE SOUTHERN BELLE TOLLS

By Christopher Durang
Director – Amanda McRaven

Cast

AMANDA – Denise Yetzer
LAWRENCE – Johnathan Murphy
TOM – Jason Setser
GINNY – Brooke Plotnick

REVERSE TRANSCRIPTION (Six Playwrights Bury a 7th)

By Tony Kushner

Production Team

Director – Glenn Harris
Stage Manager – Natasha Stevens

Cast

HAUTFLOTE – Richard Statman
ASPERA – Kimberly Ewton
BIFF – Sam Landesberg
HAPPY – Harold Langsam
OTTOLINE – Edna-Jakki Miller
FLATTY – Geri Schirmer

THE SEARCH FOR ODYSSEUS

By Charles Way

Production Team

Director – Rachel Paisley
Lights/Sound – Curt Ivins
Stage Manager – Tanja Schiffer

Cast

ATHENE – Patricia Paisley
PENELOPE – Tammy Ivins
YOUNG TELEMACHUS – Will Davis
EURYMACHUS – Noah Hughey-Commers
TELEMACHUS – J.D. Pape
EURYCLEEIA – Claire Morrison
MESSENGER – Patrick Madden
ODYSSEUS – Curt Ivins, Noah Hughey-Commers
ACHILLES – Patrick Madden
CALYPSO – Meghan Madden
PIG – Will Davis
PRINCESS NAVSICAA – Claire Morrison
PRINCE LAODOMUS – Patrick Madden
KING ALCINOUS – Noah Hughey-Commers
QUEEN ARETE – Tammy Ivins
CYCLOPS – Noah Hughey-Commers

JACK & JILL: A Romance

By Jane Martin

Production Team

Director – Janet Heath
Stage Manager – Ian McDaniel
Choreographer – Cary May
Set Dressers – Peter Kionga-Kamau, Jeff Kitchen, Brooke Plotnick, Natasha Stevens

Cast

JACK – Chris Berry
JILL – Gabrielle Maisels

GARBAGE LOVE
TIME FLIES

By David Ives

Production Team

Director – Lila Fenton
Stage Manager – Dmitra Gogos

Cast

MAY – Siân Richards
HORACE – Peter Griesar

CANKER SORES AND OTHER DISTRACTIONS

By Christopher Durang
Director – Lila Fenton

Cast

PRUNELLA – Fran Smith
MARTIN – Bill Williamson
MIDGE – Siân Richards

DROWNING

By Maria Irene Fornes
Director – Amanda McRaven

The Players

Maggie Poist
Bill Williamson
Alternating nightly as Pea and Roe

SELF TORTURE

By Harry Kondoleon
Director – Sean Thomas

Cast

CARL – Andrew Boyd
ALVIN – Colton Noakes
BETHANY – Maggie Poist
ADEL – Siân Richards

HELL CAB

By Will Kern

Production Team

Director – Jeff Kitchen

Producer – Erin Blanton

Stage Manager – Emily Mitchell

Cast

CAB DRIVER – Sean Chandler

CHARACTER ACTORS – Chris Berry, Priya Curtis, Toby Emert, Janet Heath, Erin Lichtenstein, Gabrielle Maisels, Jonathan Megill, Edna-Jakki Miller

TENDER OFFER

A Tiny Bonus Random Play By Wendy Wasserstein Director Lila Fenton

Cast

PAUL – Cristan Keighley
LISA – Kyndera Keithley

LATTEHOUSE III

February 22 – March 11, 2001

Production Team

Director – Francine Smith
Assistant Director – Allison Taylor
Production Stage Manager – Beth DeBellevue
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Light & Sound Board Technicians – Sam Givens, Anna M. Huhn, Zach Lucy, Mickey White
Costume Designer – Sarah Noel

Ensemble

Lilly Bechtel
Meredith Curtin
Alex Davis
Johnny Fogg
Frances Frischkorn
Cooper Forsman
Emma Givens
Phineas Givens
Addie Horan
Alex Heilbronner
Danny Hugus
Shakti Howeth
Hoy Loper
Mary Lyman
Alice Macdonald
Meg Madden
Pat Madden
Ruby Ross
Jessie Semer
Morgan Shook
Adam Smith
Mariah Smith
Ariel Vegodsky
Justin Wolf