2001-2002 Season

WIT

By Margaret Edson
September 14 – October 6, 2001

Production Team

Director – William Rough
Set Designer – Jeff Bushman
Costume Designer – Betty Hales
Lighting Designer – Roger Prine
Sound Designer – Jeff Romano
Special Consultant for the Wit Educational Initiative – Dr. Leslie Blackhall
Production Stage Manager – Jeni Crockett
Assistant Stage Manager – Beth DeBellevue
Producers – Ronda Hewitt, Kent Raine
Dramaturge – Lotta Lofgren
Community Education Coordinator – Jessica McCoy
Properties – Beth DeBellevue, Kent Raine
Light Board Technician – Beth DeBellevue
Sound Board Technician – Jessica McCoy
Dresser/Stage Crew – Sarah Clarke

Cast

VIVIAN BEARING, Ph.D – Linda Zuby
HARVEY KELEKIAN, M.D./MR. BEARING – Rich Steeves
JASON POSNER, M.D. – Mark Valahovic
SUSIE MONAHAN, R.N., B.S.N. – Teresa Dowell-Vest
E.M. ASHFORD, D. PHIL. – K. J. Wolcott
TECHNICIANS – Jill Antonishek, Pallavi Guniganti, Janet Heath, Kristin Miller

THE COMMON GOOD

EDWARD 2

By Christopher Marlowe
November 30 – December 15, 2001

Production Team

Director – Richard St. Peter
Set Designer – Charles Sandusky
Lighting Desiger – Steven Koehler
Costume Designer – Kathryn Rohe
Sound Designer – Louis Schultz
Assistant Director – Karen Pitts
Production Stage Manager – Mary Ketcham
Assistant Stage Manager – Jay Dempsey
Producer – John Gibson
Fight Captain – Anna L. Tulou
Properties / Weapons Master – Jay Dempsey
Light Board Technician – Beth De Bellevue
Sound Board Technician – Tim Schultz
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Stitchers – Louise Smith, Barbara Myer

Cast

EDWARD II – Rick Brandt
ISABELLA – Boomie Pedersen
PRINCE EDWARD – Sarah Merkel
EDMUND – Ronda Hewitt
PIERS GAVESTON/LIGHTBORNE – John Gibson
SPENCER JUNIOR – Chris Estey
SPENCER SENIOR/ EARL OF LEICESTER/ THE BISHOP OF COVENTRY – Sharalyn Bailey
BALDOCK – Jay Dempsey
MORTIMER OF WIGMORE – James Denvil
EARL OF LANCASTER/RHYS AP HOWELL – Philip Bly
EARL OF WARWICK/SIR JOHN OF HAINULT – Shawn Fisher
LADY MARGARET DE CLARE/GOURNEY – Anna L. Tulou
EARL OF ARUNDEL/LORD BERKELEY/LORD MALTRAVERS/BEAUMONT/LEVUNE – Annaliese Moyer
THE BISHOP OF CANTERBURY – Jim Johnston
POOR MEN/LORDS/ATTENDANTS/GUARDS/POSTS/SOLDIERS – Ensemble

CLOUD 9

By Caryl Churchill
January 18 – February 2, 2002

Production Team

Director – Betsy Rudelich Tucker & Satch Huizenga
Set Designers – John Gibson, Cecelia Hernandez
Lighting Designer – Karen Pitts
Costume Designer – Shana Albery
Sound Designer – Mendy Hardy
Production Stage Manager – Caroline Ridley
Original Music – Mark Valahovic
Producer – John Gibson
Light Board Operator – Jessica McCoy
Sound Board Operator – Kim Beard
Running Crew – Megan Bengur, Laura Coleman
Properties – Colby Smith
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Stitchers – Louise Hea Smith, Barbara Myer
Hair & Makeup – Daphne D’earth Latham
Crowns & Crackers – Sharon Greenwald, Laura Woodworth
Dramaturge – Abby Manzella, Meredith Barnes, Mendy Hardy
Dialect Coach – Boomie Pedersen

Cast

CLIVE/EDWARD – Chris Patrick
BETTY/GERRY – Ian Unterman
JOSHUA/CATHY/BILL – Stephen Getman
EDWARD/VICTORIA – Elisabeth Roccoforte
ELLEN/MRS. SAUNDERS/BETTY – Missel Leddington
MAUD/LIN – Kater Gordon
HARRY BAGLEY/MARTIN – Mark Valahovic

THE WIZ

Book by William F. Brown, Music & Lyrics by Charlie Smalls
March 8 – 30, 2002

Production Team

Director – Clinton Johnston
Choreographer – Edna-Jakki Miller
Music Directors – Jamal Millner, Dough Wanamaker
Vocal Director – Kenneth A. Coles
Set Designers – John Gibson, John Owen
Lighting Designer – Tracie Steger
Costume Designer – Sarah Owen
Sound Designer – Doug Campbell
Hair & Makeup – Daphne D’earth Latham
Beat Design – Patrick Reed
Production Stage Manager – Jeni Crockett
Assistant Stage Manager – Richard Statman
Producers – Terèsa Dowell-Vest, John Gibson

Cast

DOROTHY – Stacie Greenwell
AUNT EM – Crystal Hall
UNCLE HENRY – Jeffrey Washington
ADDAPERLE – Erica Kibret Matthews
MUNCHKINS – Adrienne Oliver, Christopher L. Vest, Jeffrey Washington
YELLOW BRIDK ROAD – Marcella F. Daniel, Yemisi Olagunju. Myxolydia P.M. Tyler
SCARECROW – Richelle Claiborne
CROWS – Maria Lahr-Vivaz, Ray Smith
TIN MAN – James Muhammad
LION – Lewis O. Warren, Jr.
KALIDAHS – Adrienne Oliver, Christopher L. Vest, Jeffrey Washington, Maria Lahr-Vivaz,
POPPIES – Adrienne Oliver, Ashanti Smith, Erica K. Matthews, Maria Lahr-Vivaz, Yemisi Olagunju
MICE SQUAD – Myxolydia P.M. Tyler, Christopher L. Vest, Jeffrey Washington
ROYAL GATEKEEPER/MUNCHKIN/KALLIDAH/MICE SQUAD/WINKIE – Ray Smith
EMERALD CITIZENS – Marcella F. Daniel, Erica K. Matthews, Adrienne Oliver, Yemisi Olagunju, Mysolydia
P.M. Tyler, Christopher L. Vest, Jeffrey Washington
THE WIZ – Shona Jackson Marshall
LORD HIGHT UNDERLING – Marcella Faye Daniel
WINKIES – Erica K. Matthews, Yemisi Olagunju, Ashanti Smith, Myxolydia P.M. Tyler
WINGED MONKEY LEADER/YELLOW BRICK ROAD – Isaih Anderson
WINGED MONKEYS – Adrienne Oliver, Jeffrey Washington
GLINDA/EMERALD CITIZEN/WINGED MONKEY – Maria Lahr-Vivaz

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF

By Tennessee Williams
April 19 – May 11, 2002

Production Team

Director – Fran Smith
Assistant Director – Ronda Hewitt
Set Designer – Mike Stoneking
Costume Designer – Laurie Pohl
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin, Karen Pitts
Sound Designer – Lawrence Levine
Production Stage Manager – Bobbie Buxton
Producer – John Gibson
Set Dresser – Patrick Prudhomme
Light Board Technician – Beth DeBellevue
Sound Board Technician – Cindy Semer
Costume Construction – Charmagne Dutton
Stitcher – Louise Smith
Hair & Makeup – Daphne D’earth
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Dramaturge – Lotta Lofgren

Cast

MARGARET – Mendy Hardy
BRICK – Anselm Clinard
MAE – Jennier Sohn
BIG MAMA – Doris McGehee
BIG DADDY – Jim Johnston
REVERENT TOOKER – Jeff Syte
GOOPER – Jay Zehr
DOCTOR BAUGH – Rick Steeves
SOOKEY – Rheva Williams
SONNY – Will Davis
DIXIE – Rosie Motley
TRIXIE – Maggie McNair

FLOYD COLLINS

Music & Lyrics by Adam Guettel, Music & Additional Lyrics by Tina Landau
May 31 – June 22, 2002

Production Team

Director/Set Designer – John Gibson
Musical Director – Doug Schneider, Mary Elizabeth Forbes
Co-Director – Amanda McRaven
Choreographer/Lighting Designer – Rob Petres
Costume Designer – Kater Gordon
Sound Designers – Kent Raine, Thadd McQuade
Production Stage Manager – Maria Lahr-Vivaz
Producer – John Gibson
Assistant Lighting Designer – Grady Smith
Lighting Technician – Karen Pitts
Light Board Technician – Anne Kisielewski
Sound Board Technician – Simon Smith
Properties – Rebecca Dill
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Mountain Life Coach – Kathy Coleman
Rehearsal Assistant – Margaret Bell

Cast

FLOYD COLLINS – Chris Estey
JEWELL ESTES – Alex Davis
ED BISHOP – Charles Lancaster
BEE DOYLE – Peter Hunter
LEE COLLINS – Duke Miller
MISS JANE – Jennifer Peart
NELLIE COLLINS – Alice Reed
HOMER COLLINS – Adam Vanderwielen
SKEETS MILLER – Giorgio Litt
H.T. CHARMICHAEL – Jerry Stokes
3 REPORTERS – Dan Stern, Jeff Dreyfus, Ken Stroupe
NATIONAL GUARDSMEN – Dan Stern, Ken Stroupe

SUMMER THEATER FESTIVAL – 2002

July 11 – August 3, 2002

Production Team

Producer – Rowena Halpin
Venue Managers – Tracie Steger, Sean Chandler, Jeff Kitchen, Sharon Greenwald, Jeni Funk, Brad Presley
Set Designer – Leo Arico
Lighting Designer (Main Space) – Kathy Judge
Lighting Designer (Lab Space) – Anne Kisielewski
Costume Coordinator – Sarah Owen
Festival Technicians – Beth De Bellevue, Jonathan Britton, Kim Beard, Richard Statman, Si Becker, Anne Kisielewski, Jeannette Halpin, Jeffrey Andrews, Simon Smith, Jeremy Heck

THE BALD SOPRANO & THE LESSON

By Eugene Ionesco

Production Team

Director – Bill Niebel
Dramaturge – Art Collier
Sound Designer – Nathan Piazza
Costume Designer – Leslie Plesant
Set Designer – David Reynaud
Production Stage Manager – Frida Theros

Cast – Bald Soprano

MRS. SMITH – Karen Wolcott
MR. SMITH – Harold Langsam
MARY – Jennifer Sohn
MR. MARTIN – Doug Chapman
MRS. MARTIN – Karen VanHelden
THE FIRE CHIEF – David Holton
CAST – THE LESSON
MARIE – Karen Wolcott
PUPIL – Karen VanHelden
PROFESSOR – David Holton

Y2K

By Arthur Kopit

Production Team

Director – Mark Valahovic
Production Stage Manager – Tracie Steger

Cast

COSTA ASTRAKHAN – Tim Van Dyck
JOSEPH ELLIOT – Greg Hays
JOANNE SUMMERHAYS ELLIOT – Nif Lindsay
ORIN SLAKE – Jane Jones
DENNIS McALVANE – “Derby” Thomas

THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (abridged)

By Jess Borgeson, Adam Long & Daniel Singer
Director – Stephen Getman

Cast

Giorgio Litt
Henry Perkins
Mikiah Umbertis

KISS ME NATE (Or Why Boys Are The Biggest Bitches of ALL)

By Sebastian Greiman

Production Team

Director – Sebastian Greiman
Production Stage Manager – Kathleen Thompson

Cast

PETRUCHIO – Olev Jackson
NATE – Tristan Lejeune
GABRIEL – en Schenkier
LUCENTIO – Darryl N. Smith
BAPTISTA – Rheva Ann Williams
BRYAN – Justin Wolf

PRIVATE EYES

By Steven Dietz

Production Team

Director – Tim Van Dyck
Production Stage Manager – Davin Rosborough

Cast

MATTHEW – Mark Valahovic
LISA – Jill Antonishak
ADRIAN – Priya Curtis
CORY – Amdie Mengistu
FRANK – Robert Molloy

IMPROVAGAINZA

Director – Ron Heller

Ensemble

Lisa Coray
Sam Givens
Kimberly Kidd Harrison
Inga
Rain Krause
Amdie Mengistu
William Perkins
Jon Rice
Kristin Rothrock
Ray Smith
J. Taylor
Derby Thomas

THE BOOK OF LIZ

By Amy & David Sedaris

Production Team

Director – Glenn Harris
Co-Director/Production Stage Manager – Betty Hales
Sound Designer – Jim Johnston

Cast

REVEREND TOLLHOUSE/VISIL/RUDY BRUTON – Jonathan Blake
SISTER ELIZABETH DONDERSTOCK/BROTHER HESIKIAH – Ginger McCarthy
BROTHER NATHANIEL BRIGHTBEE, DONNY POLK – Allen K. Robinson
SISTER CONSTANCE BUTTERWORTH, OXANA, CECILY COLE, SOPHISTICATED VISITOR, MS. YOLANDA FOXLEY – Daria Okugawa
YVONE/DUNCAN TRASK – Todd Fletcher
DR. BARB GINLEY – Betty Hales

THE BIOLOGY LESSON & OTHER EXPERIMENTS

By Sandra Dietrick

Production Team

Director – Todd Ristau
Production Stage Manager – Joan Ruelle
Assistant Stage Manager – Ursula Hull

Cast

Daria Okugawa
Jessica Harrison
Janet Heath
Geri Schirmer

THE EROTICA PROJECT

Created by Lillian Ann Slugocki & Erin Cressida Wilson
Director – Candace Burton

Cast

Jennifer Hoffman
Michelle Majorin
Sarah Merkle

THE ACTOR’S NIGHTMARE & SISTER MARY IGNATIUS EXPLAINS IT ALL FOR YOU

By Christopher Durang

The Actor’s Nightmare

Director – Emma Givens

Sister Mary Ignatius

Director – Ronda Hewitt
Production Stage Manager – Bobbie Buxton

Cast – Actor’s Nightmare

GEORGE SPELVIN – Edward Daniels
MEG – Mary Catherine Reiber
SARAH SIDDONS – Caroline Ridley
DAME ELLEN TERRY – Candace Burton
SIR HENRY IRVING – Jacob Wolf
EXECUTIONER – George Spelvin

Cast – Sister Mary Ignatius

THOMAS – Jacob Wolf
SISTER MARY IGNATIUS – Cynthia Burke
GARY SULLAVAN – Erik Grammer
DIANE SYMONDS – Caroline Ridley
PHILOMENA ROSTOVICH – Mary Catherine Reiber
ALOYSIUS BENHEIM – Michael Muller

LATTEHOUSE IV

January 31 – February 17, 2002

Production Team

Director – Francine Smith
Assistant Director – Emma Givens
Lighting Designer/Stage Manager – Beth DeBellevue
Costume Designer/Properties – Sherrie Smith
Producer/Puppets – Lydia Horan
Producer/Puppets – Jennifer Peart
Light Board Technician – Cindy Semer
Sound Board Technician – Jamie Frazer
School Publicity – Kaye Forsman
Program – Stephen Getman
Set Construction – RB Smith
Properties Construction – Michael Horan

Cast/Ensemble

Hannah Ayers
Maya Cichon
Alex Davis
Ted Day
Johnny Fogg
Cooper Forsman
Emma Givens
Alex Heilbronner
Addie Horan
Ashley Ioakamedes
Jane Jones
Katelin Jones
Malcolm Perkins
Joseph Roberman
Jenny Rockwell
Ruby Ross
Jack Schatzman
Maggie Scott
Jessie Semer
Adam Smith
Mariah Smith
Alia Stewart-Silver
Laura Gómez Vázquez
Ashley Williams
Tyler Williams
Jacob Wolf
Justin Wolf