2002-2003 Season

LOST IN YONKERS

By Neil Simon
September 13 – October 5, 2002

Production Team

Director – Larry Goldstein
Set Designer – Chris Halstead
Costume Designer – Leigh Glassmire
Lighting Designer – Jim Mustin
Sound Designer – Charles Peale
Properties – Richard Statman
Production Stage Manager – Betty Hales
Producers – John Gibson, Ronda Hewitt
Master Electrician – Virginia Peale
Light Crew – Larry Hugo
Light Board Technician – Beth DeBellevue
Sound Board Technician – Rain Krause
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham

Cast

JAY – Tim Longo
ARTY – Jonathan Stumpf
EDDIE – Christopher Carter
BELLA – Daria Okugawa
GRANDMA KURNITZ – Doris Safie
LOUIE – Eliezer Sobel
GERT – Susan Perry

THE WILD PARTY – A Musical Vaudeille

Based on the poem by Joseph Moncure March

Book By Michael John La Chiusa & George C. Wolfe
Music & Lyrics by Michael John La Chiusa
November 15 – December 14, 2002

Production Team

Director – Doug Schneider
Assistant Director/Choreographer – Boomie Pedersen
Musical Director – Audrey Goldsmith
Vocal Director – Mary Elizabeth Forbes
Set Designer – Jeff Bushman
Costume Designer – Michael Muller
Lighting Designer – Tracie Steger
Sound Designer – Pete Katz
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Production Stage Manager – Karen Pitts
Assistant Stage Managers – Emma Givens, Janet Heath
Producers – John Gibson, Linda Zuby
Light Board Technician – Beth DeBellevue
Sound Board Technician – Tim Schulz, Raine Krause
Wardrobe – Maria Lahr-Vivaz, Rebecca McAdams
Dramaturge – Mendy Hardy

Cast

QUEENIE – Mendy Hardy
BURRS – Chris Patrick
JACKIE – Mark Maynard
MISS MADELAINE TRUE – Francine Smith
SALLY – Nadia Sepsenwol
EDDIE MACKREL – Mark Valahovic
MAE – Jen Hoffman
NADINE – Alice Reed
PHIL D’ARMANO – Amdie Mengistu
OSCAR D’ARMANO – Michael Daguiso
DOLORES MONTOYA – Daphne D’earth Latham
GOLD – Stephen Getman
GOLDBERG – Steve Tharp
BLACK – Chris Estey
KATE – Richelle Claiborne
MUSICIANS
PERCUSSION – Stuart Gunter, John Lesich
BASS – Lewis Burrus
TRUMPET – Aly Buchanan
CLARINET/ALTO SAX – Lou Kauder
CLARINET – Sharon McCord
KEYBOARD – Audrey Goldsmith, Mary Elizabeth Forbes, Kait Dunton

AH, WILDERNESS!

By Eugene O’Neill
January 17 – February 9, 2003

Production Team

Director – William Rough
Set Designer – John Gibson
Costume Designer – Dorothy S. Smith
Lighting Designer – R. Lee Kennedy
Dramaturge/Acting Coach – Carol Pedersen
Barbershop Quartet Coach – Terry Terreson
Production Stage Manager – Rebecca Dill
Assistant Stage Manager – Matt Whittaker
Producer – John Gibson
Master Carpenter – Lyle Henofer
Set Dresser – Richard Statman
Light Board Technician – Jacob Wolf
Assistant Costume Designer – Amy Goffman
Wardrobe – Corey Jo Lloyd
Hair & Makeup – Daphne D’earth Latham

Cast

TOMMY – Will Davis, August Givens
MILDRED – Hannah Ayers
ARTHUR – Adam Segaller
MRS. MILLER – Geri Schirmer
LILY MILLER – Jeannie Jones
NAT MILLER – Bill Davis
SID DAVIS – Larry Goldstein
RICHARD – Ariel VeGodsky
DAVID MCCOMBER/SALESMAN – Charles Cheeseman
NORA/BELLE – Kater Gordon
WINT/BARTENDER – Tim Van Dyke
MURIEL MCCOMBER – Rachel Klarman

SUMMER EVENING IN DES MOINES

By Charles Mee
March 14 – 29, 2003

Production Team

Director – Chris Courtenay
Set Designers – Cecelia Hernandez, Robert Nichols
Costume Designer – Sarah Owen
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Sound Designer – Jim Johnston
Projection Designer – Will Kerner
Production Stage Manager – Jane Jones
Producer – John Gibson
Master Carpenter – Leo Arico
Light Board Technician – Kim Beard
Sound Board Technician – Donna Smith
Projectionist – Jonathan Britton
Assistant Projection Designers – Will May, Marissa Vrooman, Tim Shearer
Choreographer – Brad Stoller
Assistant Choreographers – Jade Catta-Preta, Claire Morrison
Properties – Kathy Judge
Wardrobe – Corey Jo Lloyd, Kater Gordon
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham

Cast

BENNY – Amdie Mengistu
TICKET TAKER – Lesley Pleasant
VIKRAM – Greg Hays
DARLING – Jade Catta-Preta
NANCY – Missel Leddington
MORTON – Jim Johnston
ELLA – Caroline Ridley
JORGE – Kristoffer Jones
EDGAR/CHARLIE/BOB – Michael Horan

BURIED CHILD

BAT BOY – The Musical

By Keythe Farley, Brian Flemming & Laurence O’Keefe
May 23 – June 14, 2003

Production Team

Director – John Gibson
Music Director – Mary Elizabeth Forbes
Choreography – Rob Petres
Set Designer – Thomas Woltz
Costume Designer – Kater Gordon
Lighting Designer – Tracie Steger
Sound Designer – Ben Clore
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Special Effects – Fenella Belle
Assistant Directors – Amanda McRaven, Karen Pitts
Production Stage Manager – Adrienne Oliver
Assistant Stage Manager/Properties – Alex Balbus
Producers – John Gibson, Jennifer Peart

Cast

BAT BOY – Kristoffer Jones
RICK TAYLOR – Tucker Duncan
RUTHIE TAYLOR/NED – Alex Davis
RON TAYLOR – Claibourne Reppert
SHERRIF – Tim Van Dyke
CLEM/DOCTORS #1 AND #2/INSTITUTE MAN – Scott Lyman
LORRAINE/REV HIGHTOWER – Chris Estey
DAISY – Adam Smith
MAYOR MAGGIE – Jessie Semer
SHELLEY PARKER – Alice Reed
MEREDITH PARKER – Daphne D’earth Latham
DR. PARKER – Chris Patrick
PAN – Georgio Litt

SUMMER THEATER FESTIVAL 2003

July 10 – August 2, 2003

Production Team

Courtyard Coordinator – Gregg Allen
Audition Manager – Jeni Crockett
Directing Coach – Carol Pedersen
Lighting Designer – Main Space – Karen Pitts
Lighting Designer – Lab Space – Beth DeBellevue
Set Consultant – Fenella Belle
Lighting & Sound Designers – Main Space – Beth DeBellevue, Donna Smith, Larry Engle, Aisha Renée Moore
Lighting & Sound Designers – Lab Space – Si Becker, Cooper Forsman, Josh Phillips, Jeff Erlekens, Simon Smith, Jordan Reiter
Costume Coordinator – Amy Goffman

ENDLESS AIR, ENDLESS WATER

By Robert Shaffron

Production Team

Directors – Jacquie Harvey, Tracie Steger
Production Stage Manager – Matt Whitaker

Cast

DITCH – Davin Rosborough
FRED – Glenn Harris
LES – Jim McConnell
SHEILA – Jade Catta-Preta, Jacquie Harvey
SPINNING INTO BUTTER
By Rebecca Gilman
Director – Jill Antonishak
Production Stage Manager – Sarah Van Vleet
CAST
SARAH DANIELS – Jen Hoffman
PATRICIA CHIBAS – Mi-mi Shah
ROSS COLLINS – Mark Valahovic
DEAN BURTON STRAUSS – John Watkins
DEAN CATHERINE KENNEY – Linda Zuby
MR. MEYERS – Bill Davis
GREG SULLIVAN – Adam Jonas Segaller

RAISED IN CAPTIVITY

By Nicky Silver
Director – Sean Chandler

Cast

SEBASTIAN BLISS – Mark Valahovic
BERNADETTE DIXTON – Anne Williams
KIP DIXON – Jon Rice
HILARY McMAHON/MIRANDA BLISS – Mary Rieber
DYLAN TAYLOR SINCLAIR/ROGER – Davin Rosenborough

LLOYD’S PRAYER

By Kevin Kling

Production Team

Director – Gregg korbon
Co-Director/Production Stage Manager – Betty Hales

Cast

BOB – Sebastian Greiman
LLOYD – Todd Fletcher
ANGEL OF THE LORD/MOM/LINDA – Paula Campbell
DAD/PETER/BOSS/PORPY – Jesse Mattysse
MAN IN BLACK/GOSPEL SINGER – Jim McConnell

THE BIBLE: THE COMPLETE WORD OF GOD (ABRIDGED)

By Adam Long, Reed Martin & Austin Tichenor; Additional Material by Matthew Croke

Production Team

Director – Stephen Getman
Production Stage Manager – Claire Morrison

Ensemble

Richelle Claiborne
Rachel Paisley
Katy Walker
Stephen Getman

CANDY AND SHELLEY GO TO THE DESERT

By Paul Cizmar

Production Team

Director – Marissa Guillen
Production Stage Manager – Jennifer Hughes

Cast

CANDY – Chris Ann Kelly
SHELLEY – Courtney Miller
RON THE BIKER – Scott Stults

IMPROVAGANZA

Ensemble

Doug Chapman
Mary Coy
Ron Heller
Rain Krause
Ray Smith
Brad Stoller
Bob Taibbi
Patrick Cribben
Jade Catta-Preta
Amanda Payne
Jamie Burke

3X3 – MAYA’S MEN

By Lila Fenton

Production Team

Director – Rob Petres
Production Stage Manager – Bobbie Buxton

Cast

Doug Chapman
Darryl Smith
Grady Smith
Scott Stults
Danielle Trent

3X3 – FRENCH FRIES

By Jane Martin

Production Team

Director – Kathy Judge
Rehearsal Stage Manager – Cooper Forsman
Production Stage Manager – Bobbie Buxton

Cast

ANNE MAE – Karen Wolcott

3X3 – FROM THE DIARY OF A NEW YORK LADY: DURING THE DAYS OF HORROR, DESPAIR, AND WORLD CHANGE

By Mrs. Dorothy Parker

Production Team

Director – Grace Jordan
Production Stage Manager – Bobbie Buxton

Cast

Cynthia Burke

THIS IS OUR YOUTH

By Kenneth Lonergan

Production Team

Director – Julius Neelley
Production Stage Manager – Jacob Wolf

Cast

DENNIS ZIEGLER – Adam Rhea
WARREN STRAUB – Ariel Vegodsky
JESSICA GOLDMAN – Jaclyn DiLauro

COFFEEHOUSE XIII – BREAK ON THROUGH TO THE OTHER SIDE (The Last Hurrah at 609 E. Market )

By Joe Lieberman, Jane Barnes, Tovi Kratovil, Joan Schatzman, Gary Kessler, Bill Davis, Elizabeth Fuller, Ronda Hewitt,Leeyanne Moore, Kendra Hamilton, Natalie Estralita, Joey Vigor, Denise Calhoun, Latasha Diggs, Jim Johnston, William A. James, Sr.

September 19 – October 11, 2003

Production Team

Director – Francine Smith
Script Coordinator – Kendra Hamilton
Costume Designer – Amy Goffman
Lighting Designer – Roger Prine
Sound Designer – Ben Clore
Production Stage Managers – Rebecca Dill, Jane Flegal
Producers – John Gibson, Ronda Hewitt
Technical Director – R B Smith
Assistant Lighting Designer – John Michael Seng-Wheeler
Assistant Stage Manager – Joan Schatzman
Light Board Technician – John Michael Seng-Wheeler
Sound Board Technicians – Louis Schultz, Cooper Forsman

Ensemble

Vanessa Brown
Richelle Claiborne
Gary Davenport
Jaclyn DiLauro
Betty Hales
Glenn Harris
Ron Heller
Ronda Hewitt
David Holton
Jim Johnston
Katherine Koen
Tovi Kratovil Jr.
Scott Lyman
Gary Lyon
Edna-Jakki Miller
Lee Miller
Aisha Renée Moore
Jessica Pan
Brad Presley
Vauna Reed
Justin Wolf

Guest Musicians

Gary Lyon
Irma Golubiani
Lua
Devon
Mark Rock & Friends
Jeff Romano & Ericka
Nickeltown
Vertical Land