2004-2005 Season

ANGELS IN AMERICA – PART 2

By Tony Kushner
September 24 – October 16, 2004

Production Team

Director – Christina Courtenay
Set Designer – Jeff Bushman
Lighting Designer – Tracie Steger
Costume Designer – Amy Goffman
Sound Designer – Jim Johnston
Assistant Directors – Carol Pedersen, Kathleen Thompson
Projections Design – Will Kerner
Production Stage Manager – Arthur Scott
Dramaturges – Jolie Sheffer, Eric Rezsnyak
Assistant Stage Manager – Olivia Hessing
Movement Coach – Roger Tolle
Producers – Will Kerner, John Gibson
Master Painter – Sara Brown
Lighting Crew – Jim Mustin, Karen Pitts
Light Board Technician – Beth DeBellevue
Assistant Sound Designer – Mendy St. Ours
Sound Board Technicians – Amanda Pollack, Chris Woolley
Flyers – Heather Danz, Joseph Martin, Don Gaylord
Backstage Crew – Olivia Hessing
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Dressers – Aisha Renée Moore, Richelle Claiborne, Kathleen Thompson, Maria Prudenta
Angel Costume Designer – Dorothy Smith
Assistant Costume Designer – Jewel Hershey
Stitcher – Tricia Emlet

Cast

THE ANGEL – Mendy St. Ours
PRIOR WALTER – David Holton
HARPER PITT – Bree Luck
JOSEPH PITT – Bill LeSueur
HANNA PITT – Kay Ferguson Bechtel
BELIZE – Amdie Mengistu
ROY M. COHN – Jim Johnston
LOUIS IRONSON – Chris Patrick

SUBURBIA

By Eric Bogosian
October 1-16, 2004

Production Team

Director – Christina Princi
Set Designer – J. Patrick Adair
Lighting Designer – Carin Edwards-Orr
Costume Designer – Daphne d’Earth Latham
Sound Designer – Adam Smith
Production Stage Manager – Mary Ketcham, Mary Lyman
Producer – Tucker Duncan
Properties – Leo Arico
Light Board Technician – Nathan Beatty
Sound Board Technician – Molly Duncan

Cast

TIM – Mark Valahovic
BUFF – Jon Cobb
JEFF – Paul Koch
NORMAN – Osmaan Minhas
BEE-BEE – Alexi Gibson
SOOZE – Sara Tisdale
PAKEESA – Esha Pandya
PONY – Davin Rosborough
ERICA – Adrienne Oliver

CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE

WINTERTIME

By Charles L. Mee
December 3 – 18, 2004

Production Team

Director – Betsy Rudelich Tucker
Choreographer – Marianne Kubik
Set Designer – Sara Brown
Lighting Designer – Chris Baumer
Costume Designer – John Gibson
Sound Designer – Ben Clore
Dramaturge – Anjili Pal
Production Stage Manager – Erin Fletcher Hall
Producer – John Gibson
Assistant Director – Anjili Pal
Assistant Choreographer – Heather Mayes
Assistant Stage Manager – Lisa Cunningham
Properties – Tracie Steger
Dialect Coach – Heather Mayes
Master Carpenter – Joseph Martin
Master Electrician – Kathy Judge
Lighting Crew – Jesse Garris
Light Board Technician – Kim Beard
Sound Board Technician – Kathleen Thompson
Hair & Makeup Designer – Genevieve Fair
Costume Assistants – Becky Weybright, Laura Covert
Wardrobe – Jackie Lichtman, Bobbie Buxton
Stitchers – Louise Smith, Lina Nowicki

Cast

ARIEL – Vanessa Brown
JONATHAN – Matt Fletcher
MARIA – Cynthia Burke
FRANCOIS – Brett Wilson
FRANK – Harold Langsam
EDMUND – Gary White
BERTHA – Linda Zuby
HILDA – Geri Schirmer
BOB – Jon Cobb
JAQUELINE – Ruth O’Gara

THE UNDERPANTS

By Steve Martin
January 21 – February 5, 2005

Production Team

Director – Boomie Pedersen
Set Designer – J. Taylor
Lighting Designer – Jim Mustin
Costume Designer – Amy Goffman
Production Stage Managers – Beth Herman, Paul Koch
Dramaturge – Carol Pedersen
Producer – John Gibson
Master Carpenter – Justin Pincham
Music Designer – Tanya K Manwill
Master Electrician – Cliff Woolley
Light/Sound Board Technician – Jacob Wolf
Set Dressing/Properties – Brenda Neal
Assistant Costume Designer – Jewel Hershey
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Stitcher – Ann Schare

Cast

THEO MASKE – Doug Schneider
LOUISE MASKE – Catherine Ogden
GERTRUDE DEUTER – Grace Jordan
FRANK VERSATI – Michael Horan
KLINGLEHOFF – Ron Heller
BENJAMIN COHEN – Michael Volpendesta
THE KING – Glenn Aubrey

THE DAZZLE

By Richard Greenberg
February 4 – 26, 2005

Production Team

Director – John Gibson
Set Designer – Grady Smith
Lighting Designer – Mark Schuyler
Costume Designer – John Owen
Sound Designer – Mendy St. Ours
Production Stage Manager – Kathryn Stolzenbach
Producer – John Gibson
Assistant Stage Manager – Heather Danz
Stage Crew – Bill LeSueur, Kristin Wenger
Light Board Technician – Cooper Forsman

Cast

HOMER COLLYER – Ray Nedzel
LANGLEY COLLYER – Cristan Keighley
MILLIE ASHMORE – Francine Smith

EVITA

March 2005
Director – Robert Chapell

FAR AWAY

By Caryl Churchill
March 17 – April 2, 2005

Production Team

Director – Betsy Rudelich Tucker
Set & Lighting Designer – Shawn Paul Evans
Costume Designer – Angela Horan-Anderson
Sound Designer – Dustin Thompson
Production Stage Manager – Erin N. Stewart
Special Props Designer – Kay Ferguson Bechtel
Producer – John Gibson
Assistant Director – Sloane R. Kuney
Dramaturge – Anjili Pal
Assistant Stage Managers – Chevee Crafton, Anjili Pal
Hair & Makeup Designer – Genevieve Fair
Light Board Technician – Nicholas Piazza
Sound Board Operator – Chevee Crafton

Cast

HARPER – Ronda Hewitt
YOUNG JOAN – Beatrice Anderson
TODD – Bob Dorsey
JOAN – Maura Malloy

MOMENT OF FLIGHT & ROPE

April 1-3 & 5-9, 2005

Production Team

Choreographer – Rob Petres
Composer – Chris Lancaster
Producers – Lea Marshall, John Gibson
Set Designers – Thomas Woltz, Rob Petres
Lighting Designer – Jay Ryan
Costume Designer – Damion Bond
Production Stage Manager – Jude Silveira
Master Electrician – Carin Edwards-Orr
Light Board Technician – Jackie Lichtman
Sound Board Technician – Heather Danz
Assistant Stage Manager – Marissa Guillen

Performers

Tim Granlund
Michaux Hood
Scott Keith
Kathleen Legualt
Elizabeth Ochs
Darryl Smith
Chuck Beretz
Dan Clark
Jaclyn Gerard
Sissily Harrell
Laura Lantz
Nicol Leddington
Ian Lorson

ROPE

Production Team

Choreographer – Rob Petres
Composers – John Williams, Carter Burwell, Danny Elfman & John Zorn
Musical Arrangement – Robbie Kinter

Performers

Pam England
Jaclyn Gerard
Rob Petres
Grady Smith

A RAISIN IN THE SUN

By – Lorraine Hansberry
April 29 – May 21, 2005

Production Team

Director –Satch Huizenga
Assistant Director – Amdie Mengistu
Set Designer – John Gibson
Lighting Designer – Nic Lawton
Costume Designer – Amy Goffman
Sound Designer – Keith Kirssin
Production Stage Manager – Kristin Wenger
Dramaturge – Esther Daily
Producer – John Gibson
Assistant Stage Manager – Jinny Parron
Properties – Brenda Neal
Assistant Properties – Andrew Towns
Master Carpenter – Rob Jones
Master Electrician – Carin Edwards-Orr
Light Board Technicians – Jordan Reiter, Cooper Forsman
Sound Board Technician – Nathan Beatty
Hair Designer – Kenneth Coles
Assistant Costume Designer – Allison Sharpe
Dressers – Jean Boston, Esther Daily, Maurice Walker, Bobbie Buxton

Cast

RUTH YOUNGER – Richelle Claiborne
TRAVIS YOUNGER – Wynter Emerson Warren
WALTER LEE YOUNGER – Ebenezer Quaye
BENEATHA YOUNGER – Erin Stewart
JOSEPH ASAGAI – Amdie Mengistu
GEORGE MURCHISON – Darren Nelson
KARL LINDER – Chris Estey
BOBO – Ray Smith
MOVING MEN – Darryl Smith, Maurice Walker, Louis Warren, Thomas Walker

Henry Fielding’s TOM JONES

Adaptation by David Rogers
June 10 – 25, 2005

Production Team

Director – Francine Smith
Set Designer – Murray Howard
Lighting Designer – Rowena Halpin
Costume Designer – John Owen
Accompanist – Art Wheeler
Production Stage Manager – Catherine More
Vocal/Dialect Coach – Carol Pedersen
Producer – John Gibson
Assistant Stage Manager – Lucy Moneymaker
Dramaturge – Bree Luck
Fight Director/Movement Coach – Steven M. Levine
Properties – Joani Schatzman
Assistant Set Designer – Brian Menard
Master Carpenter – Howard Pape
Light Board Technician – Dorothy Kohlligian
Hair & Make-up Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Costume Assistants – Kelly Powers, Leni Sorenson
Wardrobe – Corey Jo Lloyd

Cast

PARTRIDGE – Jeffrey Lambert
BRIDGET ALLWORTHY/NANCY – Alexandra Valint
SQUIRE ALLWORTHY – Michael Swanberg
DEBORAH/MRS. WHITEFIELD – Ginger McCarthy
JENNY JONES/MRS. WATERS – Ronda Hewitt
BLIFIL – Mark A. Richardson
TOM JONES – L. Paul Koch
HIGHWAYMAN/SQUARE – David Edward Ferreira
REVEREND THWACKUM/CONSTABLE – Emil Kratovil
MR. WESTERN – Stewart Moneymaker
SOPHIA WESTERN – Karen Weaver
MISS WESTERN (June 9 – 19) Mary Meslar
MISS WESTERN (June 21 – 25)/SERVANT – Lindsey Osborne
HONOUR – Carrie Meslar
DOCTOR/FITZPATRICK – Michael Crosby
HARRIET FITZPATRICK – Jennifer Downey
JUSTICE DOWLING – Bill Williamson
SUSAN – Leana Canevari
LADY BELLASTON – Summer S. Sage

Summer Theater Festival