2005-2006 Season

NOISES OFF

By Michael Frayn
September 16 – October 15, 2005

Production Team

Director – Larry Goldstein
Set Designer – Chris Halstead
Lighting Designer – Tracie Steger
Costume Designer – Kim McLaughlin
Sound Designer – Abel Okugawa
Production Stage Managers – Tracie Steger, Jude Silveira
Assistant Director – Jonathan Green
Rehearsal State Manager – Clinton Johnston
Producers – Ronda Hewitt, Donna McAdams
Dialect Coach – Carol Pedersen
Master Carpenter – Lyle Henofer
Assistant Stage Manager – Casey Wagner
Stunt Choreographer – Steven M. Levine
Dramaturge – Esther Daily
Properties – Victoria Brown, Bobbie Buxton
Set Dresser – Brian Menard
Master Electrician – Ron Skipper
Light Board Technicians – Ron Heller, Jim Horstkotte
Sound Board Technicians – Tim Granlund, Charles Cheeseman
Stage Crew – Mary Lyman, Eamon Hyland, Gary Thomas, Judy Crosby, Charles Cheeseman, Sean,
Caroline Johnson
Hair & Makeup Design – Daphne D’earth Latham
Stitchers – Jon Floyd, Louise Smith
Dressers – Jackie Lichtman, Bobbie Buxton

Cast

DOTTY OTLEY – Boomie Pedersen
LLOYD DALLAS – Chris Baumer
GARRY LEJEUNE – David Holton
BROOKE ASHTON – Rebecca Hudnall
POPPY NORTON-TAYLOR – Ronda Hewitt
FREDERICK FELLOWES – Michael Horan
BELINDA BLAIR – Daria T. Okugawa
SELSDON MOWBRAY – Jeff Syte

HAVING OUR SAY

By Emily Mann
November 11 – December 17, 2005

Production Team

Director – Richelle Claiborne
Set Designer – Rowena Halpin
Lighting Designer – Cliff Woolley
Costume Designer – Amy Goffman
Sound Designer – Keith Kirssin
Productin Stage Manager – Olivia Hessing
Dramaturge – Esther Daily
Producer – Jennifer Hoffman
Properties – Brenda Neal
Light Board Technician – Dorothy Kohlligian
Sound Board Technician – Jennifer Hughes
Projectionist – Jennifer Hughes
Wig Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Makeup Designer – Joe Hurt
Makeup Artists – Judy Pointer, Dorothy Kohlligian, Mara Cox, Jennifer Hughes, Amy Goffman

Cast

SARA “SADIE” DELANEY – Leni Sorensen
A. ELIZABETH “BESSIE” DELANEY – Diane Brown Townes

MACBETH

By William Shakespeare
January 13 – February 4, 2006

Production Team

Director – John Gibson
Set Designer – John Gibson, Lisi Stoessel
Lighting Designer – Mark Schuyler
Costume Designer – Kim McLaughlin
Music Designer – Nick Glennie-Smith
Projections Designer – Johnny St. Ours
Assistant Directors – Mary Coy, Bill Niebel
Production Stage Manager – Laura Covert
Assistant Stage Manager – Elizabeth Rhodes
Scene Coach – Jacquelyn Bessell
Dramaturge – Bill Niebel
Fight Choreographer – Rob Petres
Stage Crew – Karen Walker, Heather Hall, Haley Peppard
Light Board Technician – Jim Horstkotte
Sound Board Operator – Raymond Salzar
Projectionist – Sean Bias
Hair & Makeup – Aimie McLaughlin
Costume Assistant – Julia Carlson
Wardrobe – Melissa Blackall, Patricia Henricks
Stichers – Becky Weybright, Barbara Myer, Trisha Emlett, Joyce Ferguson

Cast

FIRST WITCH – Jane Smith
SECOND WITCH – Ronda Hewitt
THIRD WITCH – Morgan Warfield-Reich
DUNCAN – John Holdren
MALCOM – Jesse Manson
SARGEANT/MESSENGER/PORTER – Cristan Keighley
MACBETH – Jan Knightley
BANQUO – Larry Goldstein
LADY MACBETH – Dinah Pehrson
FLEANCE – Ethan Beretz
MACDUFF – Ken Ferguson
LADY MACDUFF – Jennifer Downey
MACDUFF’S SON – Ben Brown

HEDWIG & THE ANGRY INCH

By John Cameron Mitchell
Music & Lyrics by Stephen Trask
February 10 – 25, 2006

Production Team

Director – John Owen
Producer – Brenda Neal
Featuring – The Falsies
Musical Director – Tanya K. Manwill
Set Designer – Justin Pincham
Lighting Designer – Carin L. Edwards-Orr
Sound Designer – Ben Clore
Costume Designer – Alison Sharpe
Production Stage Manager – Kris Keesling, Dorothy Kohlligian
Movement Coach – B.J. Perry
Light Board Technician – Kathleen Thompson
Sound Engineer, Sound Board Technician – Jeff Lambert
Follow Spot Operator – Alex Balbus
Projectionist – Benjamin Thomas
Hair & Make-up Designer – Diane Wilson

Cast

SCHLATKO, DRUMS – Lance Brenner
YITZHAK – Johanna Claasen
KRZYZHTOF, GUITAR – Joshua Davis
JACEK, BASS – Jessi Giannini
SKSZP, KEYBOARDS – Tom Lynch
HEDWIG – Peter Markush
RYHTHM GUITAR – Paul Sebring

METAMORPHOSES

Adapted from Ovid by Mary Zimmerman
March 3-25, 2006

Production Team

Director – Steven M. Levine
Set Designer – Chris Halstead
Lighting Designer – R. Lee Kennedy
Costume Designer – Damion Bond
Sound Designer – Adam Johnson
Production Stage Manager – Caroline von Kühn
Producer – Jude Silveira
Assistant Stage Manager – Kate Welch
Acting Coach – Doreen Bechtol
Dramaturge – Jolie Sheffer
Properties – Kim Schae
Understudy – Tim Granlund
Master Carpenter – Howard Pape
Master Scenic – John Owen
Master Electrician – Carin Edwards-Orr
Light Board Technicians – Charles Cheeseman, Jim Horstkotte
Sound Board Technicians – Link Christian, Salz
Stage Crew – William van Hook, Kathryn Stolzenbach
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Costume Assistant – Becky Weybright
“Hunger” Mask Designer – Steven M. Levine
Stitchers – Corey Jo Lloyd, Becky Weybright
Dressers – Bob Button, Hannah Wilson, Jean Boston

Cast

MIDAS’ DAUGHTER – Bea Anderson
SILENUS/ERYSICHTHON/HADES/PHAETON/PHILEMON – Geoffrey Culbertson
ALCYONE/OREAD/POMONA/A – Shawna Pledger
SERVANT/CEYX/ORPHEUS – Mitch Roessing
CERES/NURSEMAID – Angela Horan-Anderson
BACCHUS/SLEEP/VERTUMNUS/EROS – Eamon Hyland
SCIENTIST/APHRODITE/ERYSICHTHON’S MOTHER – Grace Jordan
HERMES/POSEIDON/Q – Chuck Beretz
IRIS/EURYDICE/MYRRHA/PSYCHE – Sara Eshleman
MIDAS/BUYER/APOLLO – William Brown
LUCINA/HUNGER/THERAPIST/BAUCIS – Stephanie McCormack
ZEUS/CINYRAS – Roger Prine

THE WORLD’S WIFE

By Carol Ann Duffy
March 24 – April 15, 2006

Production Team

Director – Francine Smith
Set Designer – Lisa Johnson
Lighting Designer – Mona Griswold
Sound Designer – Jeff Lambert
Costume Designers – Tricia Emlet, Kim McLaughlin
Production Stage Manager – Bobbie Buxton
Producer – Rowena Halpin
Assistant Director – Tracy Furtado Lambert
Dramaturge –Bree Luck
Properties – Victoria Brown
Light Board Technician – Lisa Cunningham
Sound Board Technician – Jeff Lambert
Hair & Makeup Designer – Mendy St. Ours
Wardrobe – Corey Jo Lloyd, Alise Nielsen, Kristine Vey
Stitchers –Becky Weybright, Juliana Barton
Master Carpenter – Joseph Martin

Cast

MRS. AESOP/FRAU FREUD/PILATE’S WIFE/MRS. FAUST – Cynthia Burke
MRS. MIDAS/PYGMALION’S BRIDE/SALOME/CIRCE/EURYDICE – Susan Burke
LITTLE RED CAP/QUEEN HEROD/KRAY SISTERS/MRS. QUASIMODO – Ronda Hewitt
ELVIS’ TWIN SISTER/MRS. RIP VAN WINKLE/MEDUSA – Jane McDonald
MRS. ICARUS/MRS. DARWIN/DELILAH – Leena Rose Miller
MRS. TIRESIAS/MRS. SISYPHUS, KRAY SISTERS, DEMETER, THETIS – Daria T. Okugawa
PENELOPE/MRS. BEAST/POPE JOAN – Geri Schirmer
MRS. LAZARUS/QUEEN KONG/DEVIL’S WIFE, ANNE HATHAWAY – Linda C. Zuby

OUR LADY OF 121ST STREET

By Stephen Adly Guirgis
April 21 – May 6, 2006

Production Team

Director – Satch Huizenga
Set Designer – Dave Ackerman, Fred Wolf
Lighting Designer – Robert E. Benjamin
Costume Designer – Amy Goffman
Sound Designer – Keith Kirssin
Production Stage Manager – Stephanie Finn
Producer – John Gibson
Assistant Director – Melissa Blackall
Movement Coach – Jennifer Tweel Kelly
Assistant Stage Manager – Nathan Beatty
Dramaturge – Esther Daily
Properties – Brenda Neal
Master Carpenter – Rob Jones
Master Electrician – Carin Edwards-Orr
Electrician – Geoffrey Culbertson
Light Board Technician – Olivia Hessing
Sound Board Technician – Katie Decker
Hair & Makeup – Kenneth Coles

Cast

VICTOR – Leo Arico
BALTHAZAR – Ray Nedzel
ROOFTOP –Juniee Oneida
FATHER LUX – Bill Niebel
FLIP – Stephen Smith
GAIL – Glenn Harris
INEZ – Richelle Claiborne
NORCA – Kara McLane Burke
EDWIN – J. Hernandez
PINKY – Christos Vangelopoulos
MARCIA – Jennifer Hoyt Tidwell
SONIA – Denise Stewart

The Tale of Pearl & Edmond, LATTE

ALL MY SONS

By Arthur Miller
June 1-17, 2006

Production Team

Director – William Rough
Set Designer – Grady Smith
Lighting Designer – Chris Baumer
Costume Designer – Angela Horan-Anderson
Sound Designer – Ben Warner
Production Stage Manager – Betty Hales
Assistant Stage Manager – Guinn Baker
Producers – Ronda Hewitt, Linda Zuby
Dramaturge – Esther Daily
Light Board Technician – Bob Button
Sound Board Technician – Jim Horstkotte
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Dresser – Jackie Lichtman

Cast

DR. JIM BAYLISS – Bill LeSueur
JOE KELLER – Thomas Burke
FRANK LUBEY – Gare Galbraith
SUE BAYLISS – Nancy Chappell
LYDIA LUBEY – Rebecca Hudnall
CHRIS KELLER – Chris Estey
BERT – Wynter Warren, Tate DeVito, Jacquelyn Burke
KATE KELLER – Linda Waller
ANN DEEVER – Kate Adamson
GEORGE DEEVER – Robert Wray

URINETOWN

Book and Lyrics by Greg Kotis / Music and Lyrics by Mark Hollmann
July 14 – August 5, 2006

Production Team

Director – John Gibson
Musical Director – Tanya K. Manwill
Choreographer – Rob Petres
Set Designer – Jeff Bushman
Lighting Designer – Carin Edwards-Orr
Costume Designer – Julia Carlson
Sound Designer – Ben Clore
Production Stage Manager – Kristin Wenger
Producer – Virginia Peale
Assistant Musical Director – Emma Givens
Assistant Stage Managers – Dorothy Kohlligian, Morgan Warfield-Reich
Dance Captain – Adelind Horan
Dramaturge –Bree Luck
Master Carpenter – Michael J. Ustica
Master Electrician – Jeremy Hodges
Light Board Technician – Kim Beard
Sound Board Technician – Kathleen Thompson
Stage Crew – Jessica Emmet, Cindy Semer, Andrew Canoes, Daniel Morgan
Costume Mentor – Kim McLaughlin
Hair & Makeup Designer – Richelle Claiborne
Stitcher – Becky Weybright

Cast

OFFICER LOCKSTOCK – Michael Horan
PENELOPE PENNYWISE – Jena Brown
BOBBY STRONG – Jonathan Green
LITTLE SALLY – Karie Miller
HOPE CLADWELL – Alice Reed
CALDWELL B. CLADWELL – Dan Stern
MR. MCQUEEN – Harrison Gibbons
SENATOR FIPP – Bill Davis
OFFICER BARREL – Jared L. Kassebaum
OLD MAN STRONG – Frank Cardella
JOSEPHINE STRONG – Shawnna Pledger
MRS. MILLENIUM/ LITTLE BECKY TWO-SHOES – Kara Kalasky
HOT BLADES HARRY – Ryan Stinnett
SOUPY SUE – Maya Cichon
TINY TOM – Cory Fraiman-Lott
ROBBY THE STOCKFISH – Keaton Rodland
BILLY BOY BILL – Joss Glennie-Smith
LUCY LIVERWURST – Adelind Horan
BESSIE BREADPUDDING – Maggie Horan
POOPY PETER – Todd Patterson
WALLY SO-AND-SO – Matt Herbek
PIERRE LES MON DROP – Chris Banks
JIGSAW JANE – Jessie Semer
COPS/UGC EXECUTIVES – Members of the Ensemble

Summer Theater Festival