2007-2008 Season

THE CLEAN HOUSE

By Sarah Ruhl
September 14 – October 13, 2007

Production Team

Director – Amanda McRaven
Set Designer – Krista Franco
Lighting Designer – Robert Benjamin
Costume Designer – Tricia Emlet
Composer & Sound Designer – Andrew Heringer
Production Stage Manager – Bobbie Buxton
Producer – Erin Hall
Properties – Victoria Brown
Dramaturge – Esther Daily
Choreographer – Edwin Roa
Movement Director – Tim Cunningham
Dialect Coach – Zulema Weinschenk
Rehearsal Stage Managers – Erin Hall, Jude Silveira, Victoria Brown, Guinn Baker
Stage Crew – Stephanie Finn
Master Carpenter – Zach Snyder
Master Electrician – Carin Edwards-Orr
Electrician – Cliff Woolley
Light Board Technician – Ray Smith
Sound Effects – John Holdren
Sound Board Technician – Bob Button
Hair & Makeup Designer – Virginia Glenn
Dresser/Wardrobe – Jean Boston

Cast

MATILDE – Christianne Queiroz
LANE – Susan Burke
VIRGINIA – Cynthia Burke
CHARLES – Bill LeSueur
ANA – Kay Leigh Ferguson

AMERICAN BUFFALO

By David Mamet
September 28 – October 20, 2007

Production Team

Director – Mark Valahovic
Set Designers – Robert & Jennifer Almanza
Lighting Designer – Larry Hugo
Costume Designer – Deb Traub
Sound Designer – Chris Barrett
Production Stage Manager – Bill Welty
Producer – Jen Hoffman
Properties – Sarah Van Vleet
Fight Choreographer – Steven M. Levine
Master Electrician – Carin Edwards-Orr
Light Board Technician – James McGuire
Sound Board Technician – Matthew Hay

Cast

DON – Steve Tharp
BOB – Philip Green
WALTER “TEACH” COLE – Michael Volpendesta

A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC

By Stephen Sondheim & Hugh Wheeler
December 7 – 22, 2007

Production Team

Director – John Owen
Musical Director – Greg Harris
Choreography – Ricardo Porter
Set Designer – John Gibson, John Owen
Lighting Designer – Ryan Bauer
Costume Designer – Amy Goffman, Kim McLaughlin
Costume Assistants – Tricia Emlet, Becky Weybright, Laura Covert, Katie Farrell, Bobbie Buxton, Dorothy Smith
Sound Designer – Ben Clore
Hair & Make-up Designer – Virginia Glenn
Production Stage Manager – Anne Shelton
Assistant Stage Manager – Kelly Smith
Dramaturg – Esther Daily
Master Carpenter – Joseph Martin
Light Board Technician – Jackie Lichtman
Sound Board Technician – James Horstkotte

Cast

MR. LINDQUIST – Nick Heiderstadt
MRS. NORDSTROM – Ruth Ann Bishop
MRS. ANDERSSEN – Heather Waters
MR. ERLANSON – Gary White
MRS. SEGSTROM – Maya Cichon
FREDERIKA ARMFELDT – Marthe Rowen
FRID – Dan Finn
HENDRIK EGERMAN – Luke Arrington Hudnall
ANNE EGERMAN – Rosa Parma Brown
FREDRIK EGERMAN – Dan Stern
PETRA – Taylor Baltimore
DESIREE ARMFELDT – Linda Waller
COUNT CARL-MAGNUS MALCOLM – Jeff Dreyfus
COUNTESS CHARLOTTE MALCOLM – Stephanie Finn

Musicians

FLUTE – Nancy Brown
HARP – Laura Stokes
BASS – Joe Bunts
KEYBOARD – Greg Harris

THE LITTLE MATCH GIRL

Adapted from Hans Christian Andersen by the Ensemble
December 13 – 22, 2007

Production Team

Director – Adrienne Oliver
Producer – Ronda Hewitt
Costume Designer – Kim McLaughlin
Lighting Designer – Carin Edwards-Orr
Production Stage Manager – Kelly Tatum
Asst Stage Manager/Properties – Kim Schade
Light & Sound Board Technician – Nicholas Brown
Dresser – Elizabeth Reid

Cast – Ensemble

Ayana Croff
Cameron Edson
Isabelle Hermsmeier
Madeline Hermsmeier
Natalie Hoffman
Emily Kuhn
Ellie Minasian
Rose Minasian
Matthew Toscano
Arietta van der Voort
Justin Weiss
Abigail Wheat
Leah Willing

THE GOAT, or WHO IS SYLVIA?

IN THE BLOOD

MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN

By Bertolt Brecht

Production Team

Director – Satch Huizenga
Set Designer – Tom Bloom
Lighting Designer – Carin Edwards-Orr
Costume Designers – Amy Goffman, Kim McLaughlin
Composer – Matty Metcalfe
Properties – Brenda Neal
Sound Designer – Keith Kirrsin
Production Stage Manager – Olivia Hessing
Producer – Tricia Emlet
Asst Stage Manager – Kelly Tatum
Dramaturge – Esther Daily
Asst Properties – Dawg Strong
Movement Coach – Jennifer Tweel Kelly
Asst Lighting Designer – Jim Horstkotte
Light Board Technician – Beth Eastland
Sound Board Technician – Michael Strickland
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham

CAST

THE COOK – Nathan Beatty
COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF/MERCENARY/YOUNG SOLDIER/FARMER’S WIFE/OLD WOMAN/PEASANT’S WIFE – Sara Eshleman
THE CHAPLAIN – Chris Estey
YVETTE POTTIER – Stephanie Finn
SWISS CHEESE/OLD SOLDIER/LIEUTENANT – Ron Hasson
ACCORDONISTA/ARMOURER/SOLDIER – Michaux Hood
KATTRIN – Jennifer Tweel Kelly
SERGEANT/FUR COAT/SOLDIER – Adrienne Oliver
MOTHER COURAGE – Francine Smith
RECRUITING OFFICER/MERCENARY/REGIMENTAL CLERK/SOLDIER – Kathleen Thompson
MISS REPRESENTATION/PATCH – Jennifer Hoyt Tidwell
EILIF/OLD COLONEL/PEASANT – Andrew Towns
SOLDIER/YOUNG MAN/PEASANT’S SON – Wynter Warren

A Comic Ballad of Misfortune, LATTE

THE BEARD OF AVON

By Amy Freed
May 16 – June 7, 2008

Production Team

Director – Betsy Rudelich Tucker
Set Designer – Grady Smith
Lighting Designer – Cody Schindeldecker
Costume Designer – Tricia Emlet
Music Director – Debbie Hunter
Hair & Makeup Designer – Mendy St. Ours
Properties Designer – Meredith Miller
Production Stage Manager – Bill Welty
Producer – Erin Hall
Asst Director – Elizabeth Majette
Asst Stage Manager – Jim Horstkotte
Dramaturge – Jeni Crockett-Holme
Vocal & Acting Coach – Carol Pedersen
Dance Choreographer – Meredith Miller
Fight Choreographer – Steven M. Levine
Master Carpenters – Joseph Martin, Howard Pape
Master Electrician – Carin Edwards-Orr
Light Board Technician – Jim Horstkotte
Asst Hair & Makeup – Gia Gay
Apprentice Costume Designer – Josephine Stewart
Dressers – Kara Maley, Corey Lloyd
Asst Properties – Victoria Brown
Props Running Crew – Molly Westfall

Cast

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE – Adam Smith
EDWARD DE VERE – Michael Horan
ANNE HATHAWAY – Ronda Hewitt
HENRY WRIOTHESLEY/PLAYER – Scott Keith
OLD COLIN/RICHARD BURBAGE/FRANCIS WALSINGHAM – Chris Patrick
MINSTREL/PLAYER/EARL OF DERBY – Ben Jamieson
JOHN HEMINGE – Bill Smith
HENRY CONDEL/FRANCIS BACON – Tim White
GEOFFREY DUNDERBREAD – Aspen Miller
WALTER FITCH/PLAYER/LORD BURLEIGH – Bill Gray
QUEEN ELIZABETH – Linda Zuby
LADY LETTICE/PLAYER – Clayton Grieman
PLAYERS – Amanda Pierson Finger, Sam Reeder

STRING OF PEARLS

By Michele Lowe
May 30 – June 28, 2008

Production Team

Director – Francine Smith
Producer – Anne Vanderwarker
Set Designer – Brian Menard
Lighting Designer – Mona Griswold
Costume Designer – Deb Traub
Sound Designer – Lawrence Levine
Properties/Asst Stage Manager – Kim Schade
Production Stage Manager – Dorothy Kohlligian
Master Carpenter – William Slusher
Electricians – Ben Oprysko, Amanda Pierson Finger
Light Board Technician – Dorothy Kolligian
Sound Board Technician – Beth Eastwood
Hair & Makeup Design – Daphne D’earth Latham
Asst Costume Designer – Amy Goffman
Dressers – Jean Boston, Tracy Soffa

Cast

WOMAN 1 – Daria Okugawa
WOMAN 2 – Emily Gibson
WOMAN 3 – Lisa Grant
WOMAN 4 – Karie Miller

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL

LYSISTRATA

By Aristophanes
February 7 – March 1, 2008

Production Team

Director – Larry Goldstein
Set Designer – Chris Halstead
Lighting Designer – Heather Hutton
Costume Designers – Charlotte Zinsser Booth, Kimberly Ramberg
Composer & Sound Designer – Steven Nachmanovich
Projections – George Andrews & Ben Clore
Production Stage Manager – Ann Shelton
Properties – Robert & Jennifer Almanza
Producers – Erica Arvold & Deanna Gould
Movement Director – Brad Stoller
Fight Coordinator – Steven M. Levine
Acting/Movement Coaches – Kay Leigh Ferguson, Dinah Pehrson-Day, Eliezer Sobel
Dramaturge – Greg Hays
Master Carpenter – Howard Pape
Master Electrician – Carin Edwards-Orr
Light Board Technician – Josephine Stewart
Sound Board Technicians – Randy Salzman, Si Becker
Projectionists – Mary Kate Brissett, Misty Critzer
Wardrobe – Bobbie Buxton, Gabrielle Laskey
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham

Cast

LYSISTRATA – Grace Jordan
CALONICE – Gabrielle Laskey
MYRRHINE – Serene Aandahl
LAMPITO – Kate Adamson
LEADER WOMEN’S CHORUS – Emily Gibson
CHORUS OF WOMEN – Jody Forman, Pam Gibson, Amy Strunk, Stefanie McCormack, Jane Wilhoite, Katie Willis
CINESIAS – Scott Keith
SPARTANS – Jeff Syte, Ken Yates
LEADER OF MEN’S CHORUS/MAGISTRATE – Brodrick Jones
MAGISTRATE’S SHADOW – Gareth Whitlow
CHORUS OF MEN – Ray Doss, Matthew Marcus, James McGinnis, Jeff Syte, Andrew Todhunter, Gareth Whitlow, Greg Wood, Ken Yates