2008-2009 Season

DOUBT

By John Patrick Shanley
September 19 – October 11, 2008

Production Team

Director – Francine Smith
Producer – Satch Huizenga
Production Stage Manager – Jim Horstkotte
Set Designer – Jeff Bushman
Costume Designer – Amy Goffman
Assistant Costume Designer – Susan Holliday
Costume Technicians – Jackie Lichtman, Betty Hale
Lighting Designer – Mona Griswold
Light Board Technician – Benjamin Thomas
Sound Designer – Lawrence Levine
Sound Board Technician – Ron Cooper
Dramaturge – Grady Alan Smith
Properties – Rowena Halpin
Set Dresser – Brian Menard
Volunteer Technical Director – Will Slusher
Master Carpenter – Zachary Snider
Master Electrician – Scott Keith

Cast

SISTER ALOYSIUS – Doris Safie
SISTER JAMES – Amanda Pierson Finger
FATHER FLYNN – Timothy Read
MRS. MULLER – Simona Holloway-Warren

FLYIN’ WEST

By Pearl Cleage
October 24 – November 22, 2008

Production Team

Director – Ray Smith
Producer – Satch Huizenga
Production Stage Manager – Bonnie Grubbs
Assistant Stage Manager – Niara Baskfield
Dramaturge – Lotta Lofgren
Set Designer – Cris Edwards
Lighting Designer – Feilim Mac Gabhann
Light Board Technician – Matthew Hylton
Sound Designers – Chris Barrett, John McCollough
Sound Board Technician – Patricia De Franzo
Substitute Light/Sound Technician – Todd Rose
Hair Designer – Erika Haskins
Costume Designers – Leni Sorensen, Barbara Myer
Costume Technicians – Amy Goffman, Chantel McSkimming, Gaia Sorensen
Properties & Set Dresser – Pamela Brice
Fight Coordinator – Steven M. Levine
Master Painter – Mary Butcher
Master Electrician – Scott Keith

Cast

MISS LEAH – Ty Daniels
FANNIE – Stori Ayers
SOPHIE – Carrie Stuart
MINNIE – Sharon Millner
FRANK – David Straughn
WIL – Jared Ivory

SWEENEY TODD

Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by Hugh Wheeler
December 12, 2008 – January 10, 2009

Production Team

Director – John Gibson
Assistant Director – Sara Holdren
Musical Director – Greg Harris
Producer – Satch Huizenga
Production Stage Manager – Gretchen Watson
Assistant Stage Manager – Corinne Simon
Dramaturge – Christina Scott Sayer
Set Designer – Lian LaRussa, Michael Wenrich
Costume Designer – Tricia Emlet
Costume Technicians – Ajah Courts, Amy Goffman, Kate Pierse, Chantel McSkimming, Joyce Ferguson
Wardrobe – Corey Lloyd
Lighting Designer – Benoit Beauchamp, Dale Marshall
Light Board Technician – Jackie Lichtman
Sound Designer – Ben Clore
Sound Board Technician – Ben Jamieson
Properties – Meredith Miller
Hair & Makeup Designers – Daphne D’earth Latham, Mendy St. Ours
Master Electrician – Scott Keith

Cast

PERELLI – Chris Celella
JOHANNA – Emma Duncan
MRS LOVETT – Lydia Underwood Horan
BEGGARWOMAN – Kate Lambert
TOBIAS – Dylan McAuley
SWEENEY TODD – Doug Schneider
JUDGE TURPIN – Dan Stern
BEADLE BAMFORD – Mark Valahovic
ANTHONY – Gary White
ENSEMBLE – Geoffrey Culbertson, Deanna Dellaganna, Ken Ferguson, Stephanie Finn, Nick Heiderstadt, Pat Owen, Marthe Rowen, Jessica Wilbert

VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET

By Gore Vidal
February 6 – 22, 2009

Production Team

Director – Kay Ferguson
Assistant Director/Dramaturge – Tanya K. Manwill
Producer – Satch Huizenga
Production Stage Manager – Laura Nessler
Set Designer – Cecilia hernandez Nichols
Lighting Designer – Scott Keith
Light Board Technician – Enya von Schill
Sound Designer – Jamie Coupar
Assistant Sound Designer – Brian Thompson
Sound Board Technician – Kurt Woerpel
Costume Designer – Dorothy Smith
Assistant Costume Designer – Leigh Glassmire
Costume Technicians – Maryliz Marshall, Bobbie Buxton, lisa Woody, Amy Goffman, Anne-Laure Talbot,
Charmagne Dutton, Tricia Emlet, Kimberley Ramberg, Josephine Stewart
Dresser – Jean Boston
Hair & Makeup Designer – Virginia Glenn
Properties – Victoria Brown, Kim Schade
Puppet Master/Special Effects – Brodrick Jones
Movement – Marianne Kubik
Master Carpenter – John Shepard

Cast

GENERAL POWERS – Aspen Miller
ROGER – Cory Fraiman-Lott
REBA – Leia Squillace
CONRAD – Justin Weiss
ELLEN – Alison Bushey
KRETON – Jacob Vaughan
AIDE – Austin Bouchard
TV TECH/DELTON 4 – Lara Grady

24/7

THE MATCHMAKER

March 6 – 28, 2009

Production Team

Director – Mendy St. Ours
Assistant Director – Carol Pedersen
Producer – Satch Huizenga
Production Stage Manager – Dorothy Kohlligian
Assistant Stage Manager – Andre Steele
Dramaturge – Esther Terry
Set Designer – Mary Butcher
Assistant Set Designer – Will Slusher
Costume Designer – Sara Holdren
Costume Technicians – Tricia Emlet, Becky Weybright, Corrine Riley, Laura Covert
Wardrobe – Meredith Heiderman
Lighting Designer – John Michael Seng-Wheeler
Light Board Technicians – Gretchen Watson, Misty Critzer
Sound Designer – Cristan Keighley
Sound Board Technicians – patricia DeFranzo, Cristan Keighley
Master Carpenters – Lyle Henofer, Joseph Martin, Howard Pape
Master Electrician – Scott Keith

Cast

HORACE VANDERGELDER – Chris Baumer
JOE THE BARBER/CABMAN – Don Gaylord
AMBROSE KEMPER – Sean Chandler
GERTRUDE/COOK – Doris Safie
CORNELIUS HACKL – Chris Patrick
ERMENGARDE – Sara Eshleman
MALACHI STACK – Michael Durland
DOLLY LEVI – Denise Stewart
BARNABY TUCKER – Casey Wagner
IRENE MOLLOY – Ronda Hewitt
MINNIE MAY – Josephine Stewart
RUDOLPH/AUGUST – Raymond Doss
FLORA VAN HUYSEN – Geri Schirmer

TARTUFFE

By Molière
May 1 – 23, 2009

Production Team

Director – Betsy Rudelich Tucker
Lighting Designer – Chris Baumer
Set Designer – David Dwyer
Costume Designers – Tricia Emlet, Amy Goffman
Sound Designer – John Holdren
Production Stage Manager – Jim Horstkotte
Producer – Satch Huizenga
Asst Directors – Carol Pedersen, Laura Rikard
Vocal Director – Carol Pedersen
Movement Director – Marianne kubik
Properties – Pamela Brice
Dramaturge – Anne-Laure Talbot
Master Carpenter – Leo Arico
Master Electrician – Scott Keith
Light Board Technician – Amy Strunk
Sound Board Technicians – Si Becker, Enya Schill
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Costume Technician – Katie Farrell
Wardrobe – Jean Boston

Cast

FLIPOTE – Bonnie Grubbs
DORINE – Shawnna Pledger
MME. PERNELLE – Linda Zuby
CLÉANTE – Allen Robinson
ELMIRE – Daria Okugawa
MARIANE – Amalia Oswald
DAMIS – Geoffrey Culbertson
ORGON – Adam Smith
VALÈRE – Alex Grubbs
TARTUFFE – Chris Patrick
M. LOYAL – Jim McGinnis
AN OFFICER – Ted Carter

EURYDICE

By Sarah Ruhl
June 5 – 27, 2009

Production Team

Director – Bree Luck
Lighting Designer – Heather Hutton
Set Designer – Grady Smith
Costume Designer – Josephine Stewart
Sound Designer – Keith Kirssin
Production Stage Manager – Dorothy Kohlligian
Producer – Satch Huizenga
Asst Director/Acting Coach – Carol Pedersen
Movement Director – Marianne Kubik
Properties – Gabrielle Laskey
Dramaturge – Laura Nessler
Light Board Technician – Djamila Harouaka
Sound Board Technician – Jamie Coupar
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Costume Technicians – Laura Covert, Sara Holdren, Becky Weybright
Wardrobe – Anne-Laure Talbot

Cast

EURYDICE – Sara Eshleman
HER FATHER – Bill LeSueur
ORPHEUS – Eamon Hyland
A NASTY INTERESTING MAN/THE LORD OF THE UNDERWORLD – Ray Nedzel
BIG STONE – Donald Gaylord
LITTLE STONE – Denise Stewart
LOUD STONE – Jen Downey

FOOTLOOSE; THE MUSICAL

By Dean Pitchford and Walter Bobbie
July 10 – August 2, 2009

Production Team

Director – Mark Valahovic
Musical Director – Tanya K Manwill
Choreographer – Edwin Roa
Lighting Designer – Larry Hugo
Set Designer – Kevin Riddle
Costume Designer – Meredith Heiderman
Sound Designer – Ben Clore
Production Stage Manager – Bob Button
Producer – Satch Huizenga
Asst Director – Rebecca Willingham
Asst Stage Manager – Evan Lang
Dance Captain – Katherine Baird
Properties – Mandy & Lindsay McDavid
Master Painter – Mary Butcher
Master Electrician – Scott Keith
Light Board Technician – Jill Urquhart
Sound Board Technician – Matt Miller
Follow Spot Operator – Tiffany Ames
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Costume Assistants – Karie Reed, Jill Urquhart

Musicians/Mentors

PIANO – Erica Umback
DRUMS/PERCUSSION – April Martin
GUITAR/BASS – Jim Polson
BASS – Hardy Douglas
GUITAR/BASS/WOODWINDS – Mike D’Antoni
Woodwinds – Laura DiPuma

Musicians/Apprentices

PIANO – Claire Wiley
DRUMS/PERCUSSION – Joey Ballard
BASS GUITAR – Will Bollinger
TRUMPET – Emily Kuhn
SAXOPHONES – Carolyn McKenzie
OBOE – Julia Perry

Cast

REN McCORMACK – Richie MacLeod
ETHEL McCORMACK – Courtney Thompson
REVEREND SHAW MOORE – Jacob Canon
VI MOORE – Gabrielle Laskey
ARIEL MOORE – Veronica Lowry
LULU WARNICKER – Joy Tanksley
WES WARNICKER – Trent Manwill
COACH ROGER DUNBAR/A COP – Scott Dunn
ELEANOR DUNBAR – Jessica Wilbert
RUSTY – Kelsey Fehlner
URLEEN – Brittanie Pleasants
WENDY JO – Ali Stoner
CHUCK CRANSTON – Chris Moneymaker
LYLE – Kevin Snyder
TRAVIS/COYBOY BOB – Gage Jenkins
BETSY BLAST – Jane McDonald
WILLARD HEWITT – Jacob Lyon
JETER – Ronald Stewart
BICKLE – Josh Tucker
GARVIN – Corbin Puryear
ENSEMBLE/DANCERS – Carly Amburn, Katherine Baird, Ally Boate, Caitlin Hunt, Anna Webster, Brittany Yount

THE GARDEN