2011-2012 Season

Melanin

SUPERIOR DONUTS

By Tracy Letts
October 21 – November 11, 2011

Production Team

Director – Chris Baum & Mendy St.Ours
Production Stage Manager – Alexandra Waldron
Scenic Designer – Kathryn Springmann
Costume Designer – Nikita Pushkareva
Costume Design Mentor – Karen Mason
Lighting Designer – Joe Monaghan
Sound Designer – John Holdren
Properties Designer – Edwina Herring
Properties Assistants – Molly Joyce, Alexandra Waldron
Hair & Make-up Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Fight Directors – Ben Curns, Jeremy West
Movement Coach – Marianne Kubik
Dialect Coach – Carol Pedersen
Master Carpenter – Chris Buddendeck
Lighting & Sound Board Technician – Kelly Finn

Cast

MAX TARASOV – Sean Michael McCord
RANDY OSTEEN – Geri Schirmer
JAMES BAILEY – Jason Duvalle Jones
ARTHUR PRZYBYSZEWSKI – Timothy J. McNamara
LADY BOYLE – Diane Key
FRANCO WICKS – Ike Anderson
KEVIN MAGEE – Preston Carey
LUTHER FLYNN – Robert Wray
KIRIL IVAKIN – Shawn B. Hirabayashi

THE PRODUCERS

By Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan
December 9, 2011 – January 14, 2012

Production Team

Director – Matt Joslyn
Musical Director – Kristin Baltes
Choreographer – Geri Carlson Sauls
Producer – Susan Jacobson
Production Stage Manager – Bob Button
Stage Manager – Rachel Zucker
Assistant Director – Phil Horst
Scenic Designer – Mary Butcher
Lighting Designer – Robert Benjamin
Sound Designer – Ben Clore
Costume Designer – Kerry Moran
Properties Designer – Lauren Chilton
Hair & Make-up Designer – Mariah Johnson
Assistant Stage Manager – Zed Kosowitz
Assistant Scenic Designer – James Harte
Assistant Lighting Designer – Daniel Lankford
Assistant Music Direction – Mark Goldstein
Assistant Costume Designer – Melanie Da Luca
Assistant Properties Designers – Gabe Murtaugh, Michelle Prysby
Master Carpenter – Howard Pape
Light Board Technicians – Dave Goldstein, Jackie Lichtman
Sound Board Technician & Marquee Operator – Michele Rzewnicki
Follow Spot Operators – Susan Feldman, Zed Kosowitz, Daniel Neale, Jenny Saperstone

Cast

MAX BIALYSTOCK – Doug Schneider
LEO BLOOM – Kip McCharen
ULLA – Michelle Majorin
FRANZ LIEBKIND – Tom Howard
ROGER DEBRIS – Noah Grabeel
CARMEN GHIA – Ben Jamieson
HOLD ME TOUCH ME/SHIRLEY – Missel Leddington
MR. MARKS/SERGEANT/JACK/JUDGE/ENSEMBLE – Richard Jones
BRYAN/STORM TROOPER/ENSEMBLE – Steve Anzuini
KEVIN/ENSEMBLE –Mark McLane
SCOTT/DONALD/ENSEMBLE – Marc Schindler
HOUSE BOY/JASON/ENSEMBLE – Eric Bryant
LICK ME BITE ME/ADOLF/ENSEMBLE – Kelli Hughes
KISS ME FEEL ME/ENSEMBLE – Jennifer Schindler
FEATURED DANCER/ENSEMBLE – Tilly Luzar
ENSEMBLE – Peter Balcke, Kara Bass, Kat Beall, Jaime Kurtz, Paige Rammelkamp, Kevin Snyder, Josh
Tucker, Jessica Wilbert
ENSEMBLE/UNDERSTUDY – Marty Moore

24/7

THIS IS NOT A PIPE DREAM

By Barry Kornhauser
February 3 – 18, 2012

Production Team

Director – Will Rucker
Directing Apprentice – Esther Outlaw
Dramaturge – Isabella Sazak
Production Stage Manager – Anne Shelton
Assistant Stage Manager – Leah Gallmeyer
Scenic Designer – Virginia Berg
Scenic Design Apprentice – Grace Hoffman
Lighting Designer – Amanda Watson
Light Board Technician/Lighting Apprentice – Gavin Deane
Sound Designer – Peter Fish
Sound Board Technician/Sound Apprentice – Joel Selig
Costume Designer – Tiffany Fowler
Costume Apprentice/Dresser – Olivia Gallmeyer
Properties Design – Annette Couch-Jareb
Hair & Make-up Designer – Claibourne Reppert
Movement & Acting Coach – Laura Rikard

Cast

STAGE MANAGER – Scottie Wardell
ANONYMOUS MAN/FATHER – Daniel Neale
ANONYMOUS MAN/MOTHER/TEACHER/GEORGETTE – Courtney Sigloh
ANONYMOUS MAN/RENÉ – Elliot Craft
INTERLOCUTOR – Tiffany Ames
VOICE OF ADULT MAGRITTE – Matthieu Finot

CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION

By Annie Baker
March 2 – 24, 2012

Production Team

Director – Ray Nedzel
Producer – David Hopper
Production Stage Manager – Kim Schwaner
Assistant Director & Stage Manager – Elizabeth Derby
Properties Designer & Assistant Stage Manager – Debra Drummond
Scenic Designer – Jeff Bushman
Lighting Designer – Dale Marshall
Sound Designer – Mary Hunter
Costume Designer – Stephanie Connock
Hair & Make-up Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Light Board Technicians – Djamila Harouaka, Kathleen Mueller
Sound Board Operators – Sam McClelland, Mary Hunter

Cast

THERESA – Kate Adamson
JAMES – John Holdren
LAUREN – Sarah Edwards
MARTY – Geri Schirmer
SCHULTZ – Koli Cutler

ADDING MACHINE; A MUSICAL

By Jason Loewith & Joshua Schmidt, based on the play by Elmer Rice
April 20 – May 12, 2012

Production Team

Director – Bree Luck
Assistant Director – Kate Monaghan
Producer – Kristina Dobrovic
Music Direction – Matt Jones
Accompanist – Kip McCharen
Movement/Choreographer – Edna-Jakki Miller
Production Stage Manager – Tyler Forrest
Assistant Stage Manager – Natalie Dieter
Scenic Designer – Will Slusher
Lighting Designer – Tracie Steger Skipper
Costume Designer – Anna Stockdale
Properties Designers – Ann Driskill, Charles Cheeseman
Sound Designer – Wren Curtis
Hair & Make-up Design – Claibourne Reppert
Master Carpenter – Chris Buddendeck
Light Board Technician – Tyler Forrest
Sound Board Technician – Oliia Hessing
Acting Coach – Carol Pedersen

Cast

MR. ZERO – Jonathan Cobb
MRS. ZERO – Amy Anderson
DAISY DOROTHEA DEVORE – Marija Reiff
SHRDLU – Chris Estey
THE BOSS/THE FIXER/CHARLES – Matthew Minnicino
MRS. ONE/MAE/PRISONER’S WIFE – Alli Villines
MRS. TWO/BETTY/MATRON – Michelle Staller
MR. ONE/PRISONER – Josh Handal
MR. TWO/PRISON GUARD – Noah Grabeel

HE WHO GETS SLAPPED

By Leonid Andreyev – adapted by Sara Holdren
May 18 – June 9, 2012

Production Team

Director – Sara Holdren
Producers – Peppy Linden, Charlotte Drummond
Production Stage Manager – Scott Dunn
Assistant Production Stage Manager – Natalie Dieter
Scenic Designer – Grady Smith
Costume Designer – Tricia Emlet
Assistant Costume Designer – Nikita Pushkareva
Lighting Designer – Heather Hutton
Assistant Lighting Designer – Erra Grant
Sound Designer – Peter Fish
Properties Designer – Melanie La Duca
Assistant Properties Designer & Set Dresser – Kerry Moran
Properties Assistants – Nick Smith, Louis Schultz
Dramaturge – Kat Thompson
Aerial Silks Trainer – Sage Brodersen
Master Carpenter – James Harte
Vocal Coach – David Becker
Light Board Technicians – Bob Button, Djamila Harouaka
Sound Board Technicians – Mary Hunter, Kathleen Mueller
Hair & Make-up Designer – Virginia Glenn

Cast

PAPA BRIQUET, Circus Manager – Stewart Moneymaker
ZINAIDA, a lion tamer, his common-law wife – Yulia Klenova
JACKSON, a famous clown – Dan Sterlace
POLLY, a musical clown – Kate Tooley
TILLY, a musical clown – Will Luckett
CONSUELA, the Bareback Tango Queen – Emma Duncan
COUNT MANCINI, Consuela’s father – John Holdren
ALFRED BEZANO, a bareback rider – Geoffrey Culbertson
THOMAS, a roustabout – Austin Carpenter
GIRL PERFORMERS – Ali Cheff, Elisabeth Burkhalter
A STRONGMAN – Javier Figueroa-Ray
AN ACROBAT – Danny Wagner
BARON REGNARD, a very rich man – Nick Heiderstadt
GENTLEWOMAN, a stranger – Josephine Stewart
GENTLEMAN, later known as “He Who Gets Slapped” – Richard Craig
STRONGMAN’s Understudy – Ken Ferguson

HAIR SPRAY

Book by Mark O’Donnell & Thomas Meehan; music by Marc Shaiman; lyrics by Scott
Whittman & Marc Shaiman
July 13 – August 4, 2012

Production Team

Director – Lydia Horan
Musical Direction – Jacob Lynn
Vocal Direction – Ben Jamieson
Choreography – Galen Greenlaw, Heather Powell, Ricardo Porter
Producer – Roberta Williamson
Assistant Directors – Tiffany Ames, Laurie Lowrance
Production Stage Manager – Nacy Sexton
Assistant Stage Managers – Sonya Hayden, Shane Keen, Casey Jones
Dramaturge – Carey Morton
Scenic Designers – Garrett Queen, Kerry Moran
Lighting Designer – Mona Griswold
Assistant Lighting Designer – Daniel Lankford
Sound Designer – Ben Clore
Assistant Sound Designer – Laura Aimbone
Costume Designers – Mary Cassell, Casey Jones
Hair & Make-up Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Properties Designer – Gabe Murtaugh
Assistant Properties Designers – Jeanne Blake, Kirstine Sigloh
Interim Technical Director – James Harte
Technical Apprentice – Della Jareb
Light Board Operators – Dave Goldstein, Jackie Lichtman
Follow Spot Operator – Chris Taylor
Sound Board Operators – Kathleen Mueller, Taylor “Clams” Thomas

Cast

TRACY TURNBLAD – Christina Ramsey
CORNY COLLINS/MR. PINKY – Koli Cutler
PENNY PINGLETON – Natalie Fehlner
PRUDY/MATRON/GYM TEACHER – Geri Carlson Sauls
EDNA TURNBLAD – Peter DeMartino
AMBER VON TUSSLE – Katherine Gadzinski
BRAD/MALE ENSEMBLE – Christian Thorsen
TAMMY/FEMALE ENSEMBLE – Hanna Frobom
FENDER/MALE ENSEMBLE – Case Little
BRENDA/FEMALE ENSEMBLE – Peyton Sides
SHELLEY/FEMALE ENSEMBLE – Lainie Powell
IQ/MALE ENSEMBLE – Peter Balcke
LOU ANN/FEMALE ENSEMBLE – Colleen Murphy
LINK LARKIN – Keith Wilson
VELMA VON TUSSLE – Jane Scatena
SPRITZER/PRINCIPAL/GUARD – Randy Clark
WILBUR TURNBLAD – Gare Galbraith
LITTLE INEZ –Ida Yonas
SEAWEED STUBBS – Basil Ward
DUANE/MALE ENSEMBLE – Phillip Rodgers
LORRAINE/FEMALE ENSEMBLE – Kayla Quarles
JUDINE/FEMALE ENSEMBLE – Ike Anderson
KAMILAH/FEMALE ENSEMBLE – Angelica Jackson
SHAYNA/FEMALE ENSEMBLE – Megan Harris
MOTORMOUTH MAYBELLE – Cathy Ames
CINDY WATKINS/FEMALE ENSEMBLE – Lottye Lockhart

Playwrights’ Lab: Summer Shorts