2012-2013 Season

PLAYWRIGHTS’ LAB: Summer Shorts

MELANIN

CLYBOURNE PARK

By Bruce Norris
October 12 – November 18, 2012

Production Team

Director – Betsy Tucker
Assistant Director – Will Kerner
Producer – Tracie Skipper
Production Stage Manager – Natalie Dieter
Assistant Stage Manager – Jovi Richards
Dramaturge – Jason Jones
Fight Director – Colleen Kelly
Scenic Designer – Jeff Kmiec
Assistant Scenic Designer – Lauren Chilton
Lighting Designer – Jacob Kvanbeck
Costume Designer – Tricia Emlet
Assistant Costume Designer – Casey Jones
Properties Designer – Lauren Chilton
Assistant Properties Designer – Leah Gallmeyer
Sound Designer – Peter Fish
Dialect & Vocal Coach – Mary Coy
Sign Language Coach – Koli Cutler
Master Electrician – Jeremiah Brophy
Light Board Technicians – Kathleen Muller, Debra Guy
Sound Board Technicians – Kurt Vogelsang, Taylor “Clams” Thomas
Hair & Make-up Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd

Cast

RUSS/DAN – Ray Nedzel
BEV/KATHY – Barbara Roberts
FRANCINE/LENA – Jenny Smith
JIM/TOM – Mark McLane
ALBERT/KEVIN – Brandon Lee
KARL/STEVE – Chris Patrick
BETSY/LINDSEY – Lena Malcolm
KENNETH – Eamon Hyland

THAT NIGHT FOLLOWS DAY

NEW WORKS ON FIRE

A CHORUS LINE

Music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyrics by Edward Kleban; book by James Kirkwood & Nicholas Dante
December 7, 2012 – January 12, 2013

Production Team

Director – Matt Joslyn
Choreographer – Geri Carlson Sauls
Music Directors – Kristin Baltes, Joshua Rich
Assistant Director – Geri Schirmer
Producer – Susan Jacobson
Production Stage manager – Bob Button
Assistant Stage Manager – Daniel Neale
Scenic Designer – Daniel Hager
Lighting Designer – Robert E. Benjamin
Sound Designer – Wren Curtis
Costume Designer – Casey Jones
Hair & Make-up Designer – Claibourne Reppert
Light Board Technicians – Jackie Lichtman, Julie Mignosa
Follow Spot Operators – Taylor “Clams” Thomas, Shelby Edwards, Kurt Vogelsang, Saoirse Lee, Tracie
Steger Skipper
Sound Board Operator – Michele Rzewnicki
Dresser – Barbara Roberts
Dance Captain – Mariko Schaper
Advisor – William Rough

Cast

ZACH – Bill LeSueur
LAURA – Lynn Thorne
MAGGIE WINSLOW – Alli Villines
MIKE COSTA – Josh Tucker
CONNIE WONG – Mariko Schaper
GREGORY GARDNER – Darryl Smith
CASSIE FERGUSON – Josephine Stewart
SHEILA BRYANT – Kate Adamson
BOBBY MILLS – Eric Bryant
BEBE BENZENHEIMER – Kisha Jarrett
JUDY TURNER – Alanna Mahon
RICHIE WALTERS – Ike Anderson
ALAN DELUCA – Jeff Dreyfus
KRISTINE URICH DELUCA – Sarah Elizabeth Edwards
VALERIE CLARK – Anna “Babs” Schneider
PAUL SAN MARCO – Brendan Younger
DIANA MORALES – Emily Via
TRICIA – Edwina Herring
RUSH – Rush Bailey
VICKI – Suzette Buck

Understudies

VAL – Edwina Herring
KRISTINE & SHEILA – Rush Bailey

24/7

SPEECH & DEBATE

By Stephen Karam
February 1 – 16, 2013

Production Team

Director – Marty Moore
Producer – Bree Luck
Production Stage Manager – Scott Dunn
Apprentice Stage Manager – Elena Mychaleckyj
Dramaturge – Olivia Gallmeyer
Scenic Designer – Katie-Bell Springmann
Apprentice Scenic Designer – Emma Drummond
Lighting & Projections Designer – Amanda Rebecca Watson
Apprentice Lighting Designer – Shira Goldeen
Costume Designer – Casey Jones
Properties Designer – Joel Selig
Sound Designer – Mendy St.Ours
Choreographer – Mariah Johnson
Light Board Technician – Shira Goldeen
Sound Board Technician – Joel Selig
Stage Crew – Scottie Wardell

Cast

HOWIE – Danny Wagner
SOLOMON – Max Freedman
DIWATA – Augie Groeschel
TEACHER/REPORTER – Megan Randall

LATE NIGHT!

IN THE NEXT ROOM; or THE VIBRATOR PLAY

By Sarah Ruhl
March 1 – 23, 2013

Production Team

Director – Julie Hamberg
Producer – Anne-Laure Talbot
Assistant Director – Natalie Dieter
Production Stage Manager – Anne Shelton
Assistant Stage Manager – Taylor “Clams” Thomas
Dramaturge – Kristina Dobrovic
Scenic Designer – James Harte
Set Dressing – Brian Menard, Edwina Herring
Lighting Designer – Amanda Watson
Costume Co-Designers – Amy Goffman, Tricia Emlet
Hair & Make-up Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Head Dresser – Corey Jo Lloyd
Sub-Dresser – Bobbie Buxton
Properties Designer – Della Jareb
Sound Designer – Peter Fish
Vocal/Dialect Coach – Julie Gee
Movement Coach – Marianne Kubik
Master Carpenter – Nico Smith
Master Electrician – Jeremiah Brophy
Light Board Technician – Barbara Roberts
Sound Board Technicians – Elayne Phillips, Joel Selig
Running Crew – Julie Mignosa, Michele Rzewnicki

Cast

DR. GIVINGS – Bill LeSueur
CATHERINE GIVINGS – Melissa Charles
MRS. SABRINA DALDRY – Sarah Elizabeth Edwards
MR. DALDRY – Kurt Vogelsang
ANNIE – Katelyn Sack
ELIZABETH – Sharon Millner
LEO IRVING – William Smith

OR,

By Liz Duffy Adams
April 12 – May 4, 2013

Production Team

Director – Christina Courtenay
Assistant Director – Ken Ferguson
Production Stage Manager – Chris Kelly
Assistant Stage Manager – Barbara Roberts
Producer – Jessica McCoy
Dramaturge – Annie Rappeport
Period Movement Coach – Marianne Kubik
Scenic Designer – Kerry Moran
Lighting Designer – J. Stoll
Costume Designer – Stephanie Connock
Properties Designer – Kimberly Cutshaw
Sound Designer – Jim Johnston
Hair & Make-up Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Dialect Coach – David Hopper
Master Electrician – Tracie Skipper
Light Board Technicians – Taylor “Clams” Thomas, Tim Hulsey
Sound Board Technicians – Lorie Pinkey, Michele Rzewnicki

Cast

APHRA BEHN – Jen Downey
JAILER/NELL GWYNNE/MARIA – Claire Chandler
CHARLES II/WILLIAM SCOTT/LADY DAVENANT – Chris Patrick

AUGUST : OSAGE COUNTY

By Tracy Letts
May 17 – June 8, 2013

Production Team

Director – Francine Smith
Production Stage Manager – Morgan Brophy
Assistant Stage Manager – Kathleen Mueller
Producer/Dramaturge – Victoria Brown
Scenic Designer – Jerry King
Assistant Scenic Designer/Set Dresser – Brian Menard
Assistant Set Dresser – John Trimmer
Lighting Designer – Dale Marshall
Costume Designer – Anna Stockdale
Assistant Costume Designer – Francine Brady
Sound Designer – J. Taylor
Hair & Make-up Designer – Anna Comarovschi
Vocal/Dialect Coach – Ray McDavitt
Master Carpenter – Howard Pape
Dressers – Julie Mignosa, Sasha Dofflemeyer
Light Board Technician – Joe Monaghan
Sound Board Technicians – Mary Hunter, Lori Pinkey

Cast

BEVERLY WESTON – Bill Rough
JOHNA MONEVATA – Christina Ball
VIOLET WESTON – Kate Monaghan
MATTIE FAE AIKEN – Geri Schirmer
CHARLIE AIKEN – Leo Arico
IVY WESTON – Mary Coy
BARBARA FORDHAM – Boomie Pedersen
BILL FORDHAM – Larry Goldstein
JEAN FORDHAM – Annie McElroy
KAREN WESTON – Lisa Grant
SHERIFF DEON GILBEAU – Jonas Collins
STEVE HEIDEBRECHT – Kurt Vogelsang
LITTLE CHARLES AIKEN – Scott Dunn

LEGALLY BLONDE; The Musical

Music & lyrics by Nell Benjamin & Laurence O’Keefe; book by Heather Hach
Jul 19 – Aug 10, 2012

Production Team

Director – Phil Horst
Assistant Director – Sarah Moore
Scenic Director – Rush Bailey
Costume Designer – Kerry Moran
Choreographer – Heather Powell
Producer – Susan Jacobson
Lighting Designer – Tracie Skipper
Hair & Makeup Designer – Daphne D’earth Latham
Music Director – Kristin Baltes
Production Stage Manager – Anne Shelton
Sound Designer – Peter Fish
Pit Musicians – Rob Dunnenburger, Kip McCharen
Dramaturge – Corey Boggs, Michelle Majorin, Olivia Gallmeyer
Costume Assistants – Norah Caldwell, Claire LaBlonde, Ashley Herring, Samantha Young, Grace Hoffman,
Laura Holt, Peter Rylander, Lane Rylander
Light Board Technicians – Shira Goldeen, Leah Gallmeyer
Sound Board Technician – Joel Selig
Properties Design – Anne Shelton, Leah Gallmeyer, Melanie La Duca, Kerry Moran
Dressers – Rhonda Sides, Peyton Sides, Heather Powell, Claire LaBlonde
Follow Spot Operator – Shelby Edwards, Dave Goldstein, Gray Rogers, Candace Patrick, Serena Meintzschel
Assistant Stage Manager – Esther Outlaw, Olivia Gallmeyer
Scenic Curtain Creator – Jennifer DeVille, Sherita Williams (Assistant)
Master Carpenter – James Harte, Nico Smith
Master Electrician – Tracie Skipper
Swing Tech – Colleen Patterson, Lori Pinkey
Dog Handler – Theano Mavroidis

Cast

EMMETT FORREST – Steve Anzuini
SERENA – Rachel Baltes
WHITNEY/ENSEMBLE – Shannon Boyles
DELTA NU/HARVARD STUDENT – Jessica Brown
GRANDMASTER CHAD/CARLOS – Adam Clark
KYLE/DEWEY/WINTHROP – Josh Cummings
AARON SHULTZ/ENSEMBLE – Clint Denman
KATE – Abbie Hanson
D.A. JOYCE RILEY/SALESGIRL – Shanna Hoar
DELTA NU/CHUTNEY – Keeley Huntt
NIKOS/ENSEMBLE – Jacob Irby
JUDGE/KIKI/ENSEMBLE – Deandra Irving
PILAR – Lottye Lockhart
DELTA NU – Alanna Mahon
ELLE – Sarah Mitchell
BRUISER – Jasper Powell
MARGOT – Mclain Powell
DELTA NU – Christina Ramsey
ENID HOOPES – Mariko Schaper
SUNDEEP PADAMADAN/ENSEMBLE – Marc Schindler
LOWELL/GUARD/ENSEMBLE – Arthur Sigmund
RUFUS – Milo Skipper
PAULETTE BUONUFONTE – Tiffany Smith
VIVIENNE KENSINGTON – Erin Tawney
CALLAHAN – Jeffrey R. Villines
BROOKE WYNDHAM – Ida Yonas