2014-2015 Season

THE SUGAR

By Denise Stewart
October 31 – November 22, 2014

Production Team

Producer – Kelli Shermeyer
Director – Ray Nedzel
Production Stage Manager – Kathleen Mueller
Assistant Stage Manager – Bobbie Buxton
Set Designer – Rush Otis
Lighting Designer – Heather Hutton
Costume Designer – Betsy Rudelich Tucker
Assistant Costume Designer – Andrea Goldstein
Properties Designer – Chuck Cheeseman
Sound Designer – Taylor “Clams” Thomas
Dramaturg – Mary Coy
Light Board Technicians – Lori Pinkey, Roman Cybak
Sound Board Technicians – Felype Ferro, Abigail Haggerty

Cast

ED DAWSON – Alec Beard
SALLY DAWSON – Claire Chandler
LOUISE THACKER – Melanie Hudnall
WOODROW “WOODY” BRICE – Mark McLane
GRACIE FIFE – Madeline Hermsmeier
JENNIFER BUTLER – Elisa Bricker

LES MISERABLES

Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg / Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer
Based on the novel by Victor Hugo
December 5, 2014 – January 10, 2015

Production Team

Producer – Susan Jacobson
Director – Matt Joslyn
Musical Director – Kristin Baltes
Choreographer/Movement – Marianne Kubik
Assistant Director – Kisha Jarrett
Production Stage Manager – Sarah Cain
Scenic Designer – David Weiss
Lighting Design – Robert Benjamin with David Weiss
Costume Designer – Cat Randall
Hair & Make-up Designer – Hank Fitzgerald
Special Effects Make-up – Mariah Johnson
Properties Designer – Daryl Bray
Sound Designer – Wren Curtis
Dramaturg – Annie Rappeport
Assistant Sound Designer – Taylor “Clams” Thomas
Assistant Stage Manager – Cage Lambert
Light Board Technician – Joe Monaghan
Sound Board Technician – Felype Ferro
Stage Crew – Lizzie Carp, Brandi Duncan, Jackie Lichtman, Lydia Riddle, Debbie Wong

Musicians

Piano – Kristin Baltes
Percussion – Rob Dunnenberger
Piano/Brass – Kip McCharen
Bass/Guitar – Jim Polson
Audition Accompanist – Erica Umback

Cast

GRANTAIRE/FARMER/FOREMAN – John Ashley
MARIUS – Ian Charles
THENARDIER – Jon Cobb
COSETTE – Patricia Cougenhour
YOUNG COSETTE – Violet Craghead-Way & Elena Witt
JAVERT – Chris Estey
GAVROCHE – Finn Faulconer & Greyson Taylor
JEAN VALJEAN – Hank Fitzgerald
COMBEFERRE/BAMATBOIS – Joe Folds
JEAN PROUVAIRE/ENSEMBLE – Lou Garcia
EPONINE – Lindsay Goodrich
FANTINE – Alice Hoover
MADAME THENARDIER – Elizabeth Howard
YOUNG EPONINE – Libby Janucik & Jane Zahorik
FAUCHELEVANT/BRUJON – Tim McNamara
LEGLES/ENSEMBLE – Daniel Neale
ENJOLRAS/ENSEMBLE – Daniel Owen
COURFEYRAC/ENSEMBLE – Jach Showalter
BISHOP/CLAQUESOUS/ENSEMBLE – Steve Tharp
MONTPARNASSE/ENSEMBLE – Edward Warwick-White
JOLY/CONSTABLE/ENSEMBLE – Wesley Webster
FEUILLE/ENSEMBLE – Kristopher Yorke
ENSEMBLE – Danielle DeAlmiñana, Jayne Gallagher, Kristen Gleason, Laura Heck, Deandra Irving, Lauren
Lukow, Michelle Majorin, Mariko Schaper, Miranda Soler, Lynn Thorne

CROOKED

By Catherine Trieschmann
February 6 – 21, 2015

Production Team

Director – Kate Adamson
Producer – Miller Murray Susen
Production Stage Manager – Maria Trapnell
Apprentice Stage Manager – Lise Mychalekyj
Set Designer – Robert Almanza
Apprentice Set Designer – Daniel Neale
Lighting Designer – Amanda Watson
Apprentice Lighting Designer – Tori Leech
Costume Designer – Andrea Goldstein
Apprentice Costume Designer – Danya Al-Rahim
Hair & Make-up Designer – Anna Lien
Properties Designer – Anne Shelton
Apprentice Properties Designer – Cara Warren
Sound Designer – Kathleen Mueller
Apprentice Sound Designer – Rowen Barnes
Dramaturg – Brandon Christopher
Dialect/Vocal/Acting Coach – Carol Pedersen
Light Board Technicians – Tori Leech, Lori Pinkey, Cara Warren
Sound Board Technician – Rowen Barnes

Cast

MARIBEL PURDY – Dora Baker
ELISE WATERS – Maxine Gillespie
LANEY WATERS – Helaina Stratos

VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE

By Christopher Durang
March 6 – 28, 2015

Production Team

Director – Julie Hamberg
Producer – Anna Tucker
Assistant Director – Kelli Shermeyer
Production Stage Manager – Bob Button
Assistant Stage Manager – Tim White
Set Designer – Jerry King
Costume Designer – Amy Goffman
Sound Designer – Felype Ferro
Lighting Designer – Tracie Steger Skipper
Properties Designer – Jennifer Lawless
Set Dresser – Sharon Roscoe
Hair & Make-up Designer – Daphne Latham
Master Carpenter – Lyle Henofer
Light Board Technician – Alex Citron
Sound Board Technician – Joshua Humphries, Lori Pinkey, Kait Polzin

Cast

MASHA – Jen Downey
SPIKE – T.J. Ferguson
VANYA – Bill LeSueur
NINA – Lauren Lukow
CASSANDRA – Geri Schirmer
SONIA – Linda Zuby

SPRING REPERTORY

April 10 – May 3, 2015

THE MOUNTAINTOP

By Katori Hall
Director – Fran Smith

GRUESOME PLAYGROUND INJURIES

By Rajiv Joseph

Production Team

Director – Chris Patrick
Producer – Lauren Lukow
Assistant Director – Sean McCord (Mountaintop)
Vocal Coach – Carol Pedersen (Gruesome)
Production Stage Manager – Andree Stefanin-Lotak (Mountaintop), Chris Kelly (Gruesome)
Co-Scenic Designers – Howard Pape, Grady Smith
Lighting/Projections Designer – Mathew Ishee
Costume Designer – Tricia Emlet
Assistant Costume Designer – Claire LeBlond
Special FX Make-up Designer – Mariah Johnson
Properties Designer – Sarah Cain
Sound Designer – Lawrence T. Levine (Mountaintop), John Holdren (Gruesome)
Assistant Stage Manager – Cage Lambert (Mountaintop)
Light Board Technician – Zoya Mizra (Mountaintop), Barbara Roberts (Gruesome)
Sound Board Technician – Joshua Humphries (Mountaintop), Patrick Robbins (Gruesome)

Cast

THE MOUNTAINTOP
DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR – William Jones
CAMAE – Deandra Irving
GRUESOME PLAYGROUND INJURIES
KAYLEEN – Virginia Wawner
DOUG – Stan Marshall

FIGHT NIGHT

Originally created by Ontroerend Goed & The Border Project in co-production with Drum Theatre
Plymouth, Vooruit, & Richard Jordan Productions Ltd.
May 15 – June 6, 2015

Production Team

Producer – John Conover
Director – Larry Goldstein
Production Stage Manager – Kathleen Mueller
Lighting Designer – Fabian J. Garcia
Costume Designer – Sigrid Eilertson
Costume/Hair & Make-up Designer – Daphne Latham
Sound Designer – Deborah Arenstein
Assistant Stage Manager – Caroline Daniels
Assistant Sound Designer/Sound Board Technician – Felype Ferro
Sound Board Technician – Rowan Barnes
Sound/Light/Spot Technician – Cara Warren
Follow Spot Operator – Kaitlin Polzin
Follow Spot Operator – Bruno Mendonca

Cast

HOST – Kisha Jarrett
CONTESTANT – Martha Stafford
CONTESTANT – Allison Bowers
CONTESTANT – Edwina Herring
CONTESTANT – Javier Figueroa
CONTESTANT – Timothy T. Read

XANADU

Book by Douglas Carter Beane / Music & Lyris by Jeff Lynne & John Farrar
Based on the Universal Pictures Screenplay by Richard Danus & Marc Rubel
July 17 – August 8, 2015

Production Team

Producer – Susan Jacobson
Director – John Davenport
Musical Director – Kristen Baltes
Choreographer – Heather Powell
Assistant Director – Edward Warwick White
Production Stage Manager – Chris Kelly
Scenic Designer – Kerry Moran
Lighting Designer – Liz Shapiro
Costume Designer – Amalia Oswald
Assistant Costume Designer – Andrea Goldstein
Hair & Make-up Designer – Claibourne Reppert
Properties Designer – Chuck Cheeseman
Sound Designer – Wren Curtis
Assistant Stage Manager – Abigail Haggerty, Cara Warren
Master Carpenter – Sam Carannante
Roller Skating Consultant – Anna Comarovshi, Whitney “Crashiopeia” Richardson, Brittany Young
Light Board Technician – David Goldstein, Bruno Mendonca
Follow Spot Operator – Patrick Robbins, Jossana Ferreira
Sound Board Technician – Whitney Brady, Alexander Nelbach, Milton Welch
Dresser – Caroline Daniels, Danya Al-Rahim

Cast

KIRA (CLIO) – Erin Tawney
MELPOMENE/MEDUSA – Tiffany Smith
CALLIOPE/APHRODITE – Liz Howard
ERATO – Rachel Baltes
EUTERPE – Christina Ramsay
THALIA/KITTY – McLain Powell
TERPSICORE/YOUNG DANNY – Jonathan Karns
DANNY MAGUIRE – Timothy T. Read
SONNY MALONE – Trevor Craft
ZEUS/TUBES – Frank Saxon
ENSEMBLE/ANDREWS SISTERS/HERA – Jessica Harris
ENSEMBLE/CENTAUR/HERMES – Cage Lambert
ENSEMBLE/SIREN/CYCLOPS – Helaina Stratos
ENSEMBLE/THETIS/ANDREWS SISTERS – Danielle de Almiñana

Musicians

PIANO – Kristin Baltes
PERCUSSION – Joey Tressler
KEYBOARD – Maire Lee
BASE – Leighton Read